2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 814. Court costs, fees, and surcharges.
814.03 Costs to defendant.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 814.03 (2017)
(1) If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01 (1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.
(2) Where there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who has judgment in the defendant's favor.
(3) Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (2), where the department of health services or a county is joined as a plaintiff pursuant to ss. 49.89 (2) and 803.03 (2) (a) because of the provision of benefits under subch. IV of ch. 49, the department of health services or the county shall not be liable for costs to any prevailing defendant.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 761, 780 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 814.03; 1987 a. 345; 1993 a. 486, 496; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9; 2007 a. 20 s. 9121 (6) (a).
This section contemplates the awarding of costs only to successful parties. DeGroff v. Schmude, 71 Wis. 2d 554, 238 N.W.2d 730 (1976).
A prevailing defendant is entitled to costs from all plaintiffs including subrogated plaintiffs who elected not to participate in the trial. Sampson v. Logue, 184 Wis. 2d 20, 515 N.W.2d 917 (Ct. App. 1994).
This section is mandatory, not discretionary. Taylor v. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, 229 Wis. 2d 688, 599 N.W.2d 924 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-3334.