2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 78. Motor vehicle and general aviation fuel taxes.
78.55 Definitions.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 78.55 (2017)
78.55 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1) “Air carrier company" has the meaning given in s. 70.11 (42) (a) 1.
(2) “Aircraft" means any contrivance, except those owned by an air carrier company, invented, used or designed for navigation or flight in the air.
(2g) “Department" means the department of revenue.
(2r) “File" means mail or deliver a document that the department prescribes to the department or, if the department prescribes another method of submitting or another destination, use that other method or submit to that other destination.
(3) “General aviation fuel" means products placed in the fuel supply tank of aircraft, commonly or commercially known as aviation gasoline and jet turbine fuel and other combustible gases and liquids suitable for the generation of power for propulsion of aircraft.
(4) “General aviation fuel dealer" means any person, including the state and any political subdivision of the state, but not including the United States or its agencies, in the business of handling general aviation fuel who places any part of the fuel into the fuel supply tank of an aircraft not then owned by that person or into the bulk storage facilities of a general aviation fuel user.
(5) “General aviation fuel user" means the owner or other person, including the state and any political subdivision of the state, but not including the United States or its agencies or air carrier companies, who is responsible for the operation of an aircraft at the time general aviation fuel is placed in the fuel supply tank of the aircraft while the aircraft is within this state.
(5m) “Pay" means mail or deliver funds to the department or, if the department prescribes another method of payment or another destination, use that other method or submit to that other destination.
(5p) “Person" includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or association. A single-owner entity that is disregarded as a separate entity under ch. 71 is disregarded as a separate entity for purposes of this subchapter.
(6) “Sign" means write one's signature or, if the department prescribes another method of authenticating, use that other method.
History: 1981 c. 20; 1997 a. 27, 35; 2001 a. 16; 2015 a. 216.