2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 766. Property rights of married persons; marital property.
766.001 Liberal construction; intent.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 766.001 (2017)
(1) This chapter is remedial in nature and shall be liberally construed, consistent with s. 766.96.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that marital property is a form of community property.
History: 1983 a. 186; 1985 a. 37.
Chapter 766, the Marital Property Act, does not supplant divorce property division provisions. In re Marriage of Kuhlman v. Kuhlman, 146 Wis. 2d 588, 432 N.W.2d 295 (Ct. App. 1988).
Anthology of articles and comments on the marital property act. 68 MLR No. 3 (1985).
A brief overview: The new Wisconsin marital property act. Weisberger and Wilcox. WBB July, 1984.
The marital property law. WBB July, 1984.
The trailer bill: A survey of the 1985 amendments to the Wisconsin marital property act. Furrh, WBB December, 1985.
Estate planning under Wisconsin's marital property act. Erlanger, Hughes and Weisberger, WBB February, 1986.