2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 756. Juries.
756.03 Excuse; deferral.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 756.03 (2017)
(1)Excuse. The court to which a person is summoned for jury service may excuse the person from jury service if the court determines that the person cannot fulfill the responsibilities of a juror. The court shall not consider any structural limitations of a facility when making that determination.
(2)Deferral. The court to which a person is summoned for jury service may, upon request of that person, defer to a later date set by the court the period in which the person must serve if the court determines that service as a juror would entail undue hardship, extreme inconvenience or serious obstruction or delay in the fair and impartial administration of justice.
(3)Clerk authorized to grant. The judge responsible for administering the jury system in the circuit court may authorize the clerk of circuit court to grant excuses or deferrals under this section. The authorization may limit the grounds on which the clerk of circuit court may grant the excuse or deferral and may require persons seeking an excuse or deferral to document the basis for any excuse or deferral.
History: Sup. Ct. Order No. 96-08, 207 Wis. 2d xv (1997).
Judicial Council Note, 1996: This proposal, implementing ABA Standard 6, repeals the concept of exclusions and exemptions under prior s. 756.02. Instead, it allows judicial excuses for persons who clearly cannot fulfill the duties of a juror and deferrals for undue hardship. Periods of required availability for jury service are set forth in s. 756.28. [Re SCO No. 96-08 eff. 7-1-97]
Excusing and deferring prospective jurors under this section is one component of a circuit judge's obligation to administer the jury system. The judge may delegate the authority to the clerk of circuit court under sub. (3). The task need not be by a judge in court or with the prospective juror present in person, and may take place in advance of a particular trial. A defendant's presence cannot be required when the judge or clerk is acting in an administrative capacity under this section. State v. Gribble, 2001 WI App 227, 248 Wis. 2d 409, 636 N.W.2d 488, 00-1821.