2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 709. Disclosures by owners of real estate.
709.03 Residential real estate condition report form.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 709.03 (2017)
709.03 Residential real estate condition report form. The report required under s. 709.02 with respect to real property as defined in s. 709.001 (5) (a) shall be in substantially the following form and shall include at least all of the following information:
REAL ESTATE CONDITION REPORT
DISCLAIMER
A. THIS CONDITION REPORT CONCERNS THE REAL PROPERTY LOCATED AT .... IN THE .... (CITY) (VILLAGE) (TOWN) OF ...., COUNTY OF ...., STATE OF WISCONSIN. THIS REPORT IS A DISCLOSURE OF THE CONDITION OF THAT PROPERTY IN COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 709.02 OF THE WISCONSIN STATUTES AS OF .... (MONTH), .... (DAY), .... (YEAR). IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY THE OWNER OR ANY AGENTS REPRESENTING ANY PRINCIPAL IN THIS TRANSACTION AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT THE PRINCIPALS MAY WISH TO OBTAIN.
OWNER'S INFORMATION
B. 1. In this form, “am aware" means have notice or knowledge. In this form, “defect" means a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property; that would significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property; or that if not repaired, removed or replaced would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises.
B. 2. The owner discloses the following information with the knowledge that, even though this is not a warranty, prospective buyers may rely on this information in deciding whether and on what terms to purchase the property. The owner hereby authorizes any agent representing any principal in this transaction to provide a copy of this statement, and to disclose any information in the statement, to any person in connection with any actual or anticipated sale of the property.
B. 3. The owner represents that to the best of his or her knowledge the responses to the following statements have been accurately noted as “yes", “no" or “not applicable" to the property being sold. If the owner responds to any statement with “yes", the owner shall provide, in the additional information area of this form, an explanation of the reason why the response to the statement is “yes".
B. 4. If the transfer is of a condominium unit, the property to which this form applies is the condominium unit, the common elements of the condominium and any limited common elements that may be used only by the owner of the condominium unit being transferred. - See PDF for table - See PDF for table
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - See PDF for table - See PDF for table
OWNER'S CERTIFICATION
E. The owner certifies that the information in this report is true and correct to the best of the owner's knowledge as of the date on which the owner signs this report.
Owner .... Date ....
Owner .... Date ....
CERTIFICATION BY PERSON SUPPLYING INFORMATION
F. A person other than the owner certifies that he or she has supplied information on which the owner relied for this report and that that information is true and correct to the best of that person's knowledge as of the date on which the person signs this report.
Person .... Items .... Date ....
NOTICE REGARDING ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS
G. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND THE OWNER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY AND TO PROVIDE FOR APPROPRIATE PROVISIONS IN A CONTRACT BETWEEN THEM WITH RESPECT TO ANY ADVICE, INSPECTIONS, DEFECTS OR WARRANTIES.
BUYER'S ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
H. 1. The prospective buyer acknowledges that technical knowledge such as that acquired by professional inspectors may be required to detect certain defects such as the presence of asbestos, building code violations and floodplain status.
H. 2. I acknowledge receipt of a copy of this statement.
Prospective buyer .... Date ....
History: 1991 a. 162; 1995 a. 27 ss. 7067, 9116 (5), 9130 (4); 1995 a. 180; 2007 a. 121; 2009 a. 211; 2011 a. 32, 107; 2013 a. 304.
There is nothing in s. 709.02 or this section that requires a seller to provide details of specific safety and health hazards associated with any property defect. Sellers of real estate are required to disclose general descriptions of potential defects in the property. In the case of a natural gas pipeline, ch. 709 does not require a seller to disclose all potential problems that could foreseeably arise as a result of the pipeline's presence. Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC, 2006 WI App 245, 298 Wis. 2d 165, 295 Wis. 2d 298, 03-2809.