2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 706. Conveyances of real property; recording; titles.
706.05 Formal requisites for record.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 706.05 (2017)
(1) Subject to s. 59.43 (2m), every conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which land affected thereby may lie.
(2) Except as different or additional requirements may be provided by law, every instrument offered for record shall:
(a) Bear such signatures as are required by law;
(b) Contain a form of authentication authorized by s. 706.06 or 706.07;
(c) Identify, to the extent that the nature of the instrument permits, and in form and terms that permit ready entry upon the various books and indexes publicly maintained as land records of such county, the land to which such instrument relates and the parties or other persons whose interests in such land are affected. Except as provided in sub. (2m), identification may be either by the terms of the instrument or by reference to an instrument of record in the same office, naming the document number of the record and, if the record is assigned a volume and page number, the volume and page where the record is recorded.
(2m)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), any document submitted for recording or filing that is to be indexed in the real estate records, any document submitted for recording or filing that modifies an original mortgage or land contract, and any document submitted for recording or filing that is a subordination agreement shall contain the full legal description of the property to which the document relates if the document is intended to relate to a particular parcel of land. The legal description may be included on the document or may be attached to the document. The document shall also contain the document number of any original mortgage or land contract that the document affects and, if given on the original mortgage or land contract, the volume and page where the original mortgage or land contract is recorded or filed.
(b) The requirement of a full legal description under par. (a) does not apply to:
1. Descriptions of easements for the construction, operation, or maintenance of electric, gas, railroad, water, sewer, telecommunications, or telephone lines or facilities.
2. Descriptions of property that is subject to liens granted on property thereafter acquired by a rural electric cooperative organized under ch. 185, by a telephone cooperative organized under ch. 185 or 193, by a pipeline company under s. 76.02 (5), by a public utility under s. 196.01 (5), by a railroad under s. 195.02 (1), or by a water carrier under s. 195.02 (5).
(c) The requirement under par. (a) does not affect the validity of liens under par. (b) 2.
(3) In addition to the requirements under sub. (2), every conveyance of mineral interests offered for record shall:
* * *