2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 706. Conveyances of real property; recording; titles.
706.01 Definitions.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 706.01 (2017)
706.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(4) “Conveyance" means a written instrument, evidencing a transaction governed by this chapter, that satisfies the requirements of s. 706.02, subject to s. 706.25.
(5) “Conveyance of mineral interests" means any transaction under s. 706.001 (1) entered into for the purpose of determining the presence, location, quality or quantity of metalliferous minerals or for the purpose of mining, developing or extracting metalliferous minerals, or both. Any transaction under s. 706.001 (1) entered into by a mining company is rebuttably presumed to be a conveyance of mineral interests.
(6) “Grantor" means the person from whom an interest in lands passes by conveyance, including, without limitation, lessors, vendors, mortgagors, optionors, releasors, assignors and trust settlors of interest in lands, and “grantee" means the person to whom the interest in land passes. Whenever consistent with the context, reference to the interest of a party includes the interest of the party's heirs, successors, personal representatives and assigns.
(7) “Homestead" means the dwelling, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.
(7m) “Interest in minerals" means any fee simple interest in minerals beneath the surface of land that is:
(a) Separate from the fee simple interest in the surface of the land; and
(b) Created by an instrument transferring, granting, assigning or reserving the minerals.
(7r) “Legal description" means a description of a specific parcel of real estate that is described in one of the following ways, whichever is appropriate:
(a) By one of the ways under s. 66.0217 (1) (c).
(b) By condominium name, unit number, and appurtenance number in a platted condominium development.
(8) “Metalliferous minerals" means naturally occurring minerals containing metal.
(8m) “Mineral" means a naturally occurring substance recognized by standard authorities as mineral, whether metalliferous or nonmetalliferous.
(9) “Mining company" means any person or agent of a person who has a prospecting permit under s. 293.45 or a mining permit under s. 293.49 or 295.58.
(10) “Signed" includes any handwritten signature or symbol on a conveyance intended by the person affixing or adopting the signature or symbol to constitute an execution of the conveyance.
History: 1971 c. 41; 1977 c. 253; 1983 a. 189, 455; 1993 a. 486; 1995 a. 227; 1999 a. 85; 2005 a. 41, 421; 2013 a. 1; 2015 a. 196.
A necessary implication under s. 706.10 (3) is one that is so clear as to be express; it is a required implication. The words “heirs and assigns," or any similar language, are unnecessary under s. 706.10 (3) to indicate a transferable interest. As a matter of law, “Grantee" has the exact same meaning as “Grantee and his heirs and assigns" unless another meaning is expressly stated or implied. Therefore, “heirs and assigns" need not be construed as having any legal effect and the use of the term in a grant of water flowage rights and not in a grant of sand removal rights in the same deed did not create a necessary implication that the sand rights were non-transferable. Borek Cranberry Marsh v. Jackson County, 2010 WI 95, 328 Wis. 2d 613, 785 N.W.2d 615, 08-1144.