2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 70. General property taxes.
70.44 Assessment; property omitted.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 70.44 (2017)
(1) Real or personal property omitted from assessment in any of the 2 next previous years, unless previously reassessed for the same year or years, shall be entered once additionally for each previous year of such omission, designating each such additional entry as omitted for the year of omission and affixing a just valuation to each entry for a former year as the same should then have been assessed according to the assessor's best judgment, and taxes shall be apportioned, using the net tax rate as provided in s. 70.43, and collected on the tax roll for such entry. This section shall not apply to manufacturing property assessed by the department of revenue under s. 70.995.
(2) Any property assessment increased by a local board of review under s. 70.511 shall be entered in the assessment roll as prescribed under sub. (1).
(3) As soon as practicable, the assessor shall provide written notice concerning the discovery of property omitted from assessment and concerning that person's appeal rights to the board of review to the owner of the property.
History: 1975 c. 39; 1983 a. 300; 1987 a. 378; 1991 a. 316; 1997 a. 35, 250; 1999 a. 32.