2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 628. Insurance marketing.
628.10 Termination of license.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 628.10 (2017)
(1)General. An intermediary's license issued under s. 628.04, or an individual navigator's license issued under s. 628.92 (1), remains in force until it is revoked or limited under sub. (2), until it is suspended under sub. (2) or s. 227.51 (3), until it is surrendered, or until the licensee dies or is in this state adjudicated incompetent.
* * *
(b) For other reasons. Except as provided in pars. (c) to (d), after a hearing, the commissioner may revoke, suspend, or limit in whole or in part the license of any intermediary or individual navigator if the commissioner finds that the licensee is unqualified as an intermediary or navigator, is not of good character, or has repeatedly or knowingly violated an insurance statute or rule or a valid order of the commissioner under s. 601.41 (4), or if the intermediary's or navigator's methods and practices in the conduct of business endanger, or financial resources are inadequate to safeguard, the legitimate interests of customers and the public. Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of the commissioner to suspend summarily an intermediary's or individual navigator's license under s. 227.51 (3).
(c) For failure to pay support or to comply with subpoena or warrant. The commissioner shall suspend or limit the license of an intermediary who is a natural person, the license of an individual navigator, or a temporary license of a natural person under s. 628.09, if the natural person is delinquent in court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses, or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, or if the natural person fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857. A natural person whose license or temporary license is suspended under this paragraph who satisfies the requirements under this paragraph for which the license was suspended may have his or her license or temporary license reinstated by satisfactorily completing a reinstatement application and paying the application fee for original licensure as specified by rule.
(cm) For liability for delinquent taxes or unemployment insurance contributions. The commissioner shall revoke the license of an intermediary or individual navigator, including a temporary license under s. 628.09, if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the intermediary or navigator is liable for delinquent taxes or if the department of workforce development certifies under s. 108.227 that the intermediary or navigator is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. An intermediary who is a natural person, or an individual navigator, whose license is revoked under this paragraph may have his or her license reinstated, or may be relicensed, as provided in sub. (5).
* * *