2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 628. Insurance marketing.
628.10 Termination of license.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 628.10 (2017)
(1)General. An intermediary's license issued under s. 628.04, or an individual navigator's license issued under s. 628.92 (1), remains in force until it is revoked or limited under sub. (2), until it is suspended under sub. (2) or s. 227.51 (3), until it is surrendered, or until the licensee dies or is in this state adjudicated incompetent.
* * *
(c) For failure to pay support or to comply with subpoena or warrant. The commissioner shall suspend or limit the license of an intermediary who is a natural person, the license of an individual navigator, or a temporary license of a natural person under s. 628.09, if the natural person is delinquent in court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses, or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, or if the natural person fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857. A natural person whose license or temporary license is suspended under this paragraph who satisfies the requirements under this paragraph for which the license was suspended may have his or her license or temporary license reinstated by satisfactorily completing a reinstatement application and paying the application fee for original licensure as specified by rule.
(cm) For liability for delinquent taxes or unemployment insurance contributions. The commissioner shall revoke the license of an intermediary or individual navigator, including a temporary license under s. 628.09, if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the intermediary or navigator is liable for delinquent taxes or if the department of workforce development certifies under s. 108.227 that the intermediary or navigator is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. An intermediary who is a natural person, or an individual navigator, whose license is revoked under this paragraph may have his or her license reinstated, or may be relicensed, as provided in sub. (5).
(cr) For providing false information in statement. The commissioner shall revoke the license of an intermediary or individual navigator, including a temporary license under s. 628.09, if the commissioner determines, after a hearing, that the intermediary or navigator provided false information in a statement provided under s. 628.095 (5) with the intermediary's or navigator's application or at the time that the annual fee was paid under s. 601.31 (1) (m) or (nm) 2.
(d) For failure to provide social security number, federal employer identification number or statement. If an intermediary or individual navigator fails to provide a social security number or federal employer identification number as required under s. 628.095 (3) or a statement as required under s. 628.095 (5), the commissioner shall suspend or limit the license of the intermediary or navigator, effective the day following the last day on which the annual fee under s. 601.31 (1) (m) or (nm) 2. may be paid, if the commissioner has given the intermediary or navigator reasonable notice of when the fee must be paid to avoid suspension or limitation. If the intermediary or navigator provides the social security number, federal employer identification number, or statement within 60 days from the effective date of the suspension, the commissioner shall reinstate the intermediary's or navigator's license
* * *