2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 50. Uniform licensure.
50.06 Certain admissions to facilities.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 50.06 (2017)
(1) In this section, “incapacitated" means unable to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to manage his or her health care decisions, including decisions about his or her post-hospital care.
(2) An individual under sub. (3) may consent to admission, directly from a hospital to a facility, of an incapacitated individual who does not have a valid power of attorney for health care and who has not been adjudicated incompetent in this state, if all of the following apply:
(a) No person who is listed under sub. (3) in the same order of priority as, or higher in priority than, the individual who is consenting to the proposed admission disagrees with the proposed admission.
(am)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., no person who is listed under sub. (3) and who resides with the incapacitated individual disagrees with the proposed admission.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if any of the following applies:
a. The individual who is consenting to the proposed admission resides with the incapacitated individual.
b. The individual who is consenting to the proposed admission is the spouse or domestic partner under ch. 770 of the incapacitated person.
(b) The individual for whom admission is sought is not diagnosed as developmentally disabled or as having a mental illness at the time of the proposed admission.
(c) A petition for guardianship for the individual under s. 54.34 and a petition under s. 55.075 for protective placement of the individual are filed prior to the proposed admission.
(d) The incapacitated individual does not verbally object to or otherwise actively protest the admission. If he or she makes such an objection or protest, he or she may be admitted to the facility, but the person in charge of the facility shall immediately notify the county department under s. 55.02 (2) for the county in which the individual is living or the agency with which the county department contracts. Representatives of the county department or agency shall visit the individual as soon as possible, but not later than 72 hours after notification, and do all of the following:
1. Determine whether the protest persists or has been voluntarily withdrawn and consult with the person who consented to the admission regarding the reasons for the admission.
2. Attempt to have the incapacitated individual released within 72 hours if the protest is not withdrawn and the individual does not satisfy all of the criteria under s. 55.08 (1) or 55.135 (1), and provide assistance in identifying appropriate alternative living arrangements.
3. Comply with s. 55.135 if the requirements of s. 55.135 (1) are met and emergency protective placement in that facility or another facility is necessary. The court, with the permission of the facility, may order the incapacitated individual to remain in the facility pending the outcome of the protective placement proceedings.
(3) The following individuals, in the following order of priority, may consent to an admission under sub. (2):
(a) The spouse or domestic partner under ch. 770 of the incapacitated individual.
(b) An adult son or daughter of the incapacitated individual.
(c) A parent of the incapacitated individual.
(d) An adult brother or sister of the incapacitated individual.
* * *