2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48. Children's code.
48.685 Criminal history and child abuse record search.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 48.685 (2017)
(1) In this section:
(ag)
1. “Caregiver" means any of the following:
* * *
(bm) For purposes of licensing a foster home for the placement of a child on whose behalf foster care maintenance payments under s. 48.62 (4) will be provided or of providing subsidized guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6) (am) or to a person seeking those payments as a successor guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm), no person who has been convicted of any of the following offenses may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
1. An offense under ch. 948 that is a felony.
2. A violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats., or of s. 940.19 (2), (4), (5) or (6) or 940.20 (1) or (1m), if the victim is the spouse of the person.
3. A violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or of s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.21, 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 940.23, 940.305, 940.31, 941.20 (2) or (3), 941.21, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g) or 943.32 (2).
4. A violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats., or of s. 125.075 (1), 125.085 (3) (a) 2., 125.105 (2) (b), 125.66 (3), 125.68 (12), 940.09, 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.20, 940.203, 940.205, 940.207, or 940.25, a violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2), (5), or (6) that is a felony under s. 346.65 (2) (am) 4. to 7., or (f), (2j) (d), or (3m), or an offense under ch. 961 that is a felony, if committed not more than 5 years before the date of the investigation under sub. (2) (am).
(br) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a child care center under s. 48.65, certifying a child care provider under s. 48.651, or contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a child care center or of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a child care center or child care provider, no person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses or who is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed any of the following offenses on or after his or her 12th birthday may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
1. An offense under ch. 948 that is a felony, other than a violation of s. 948.22 (2) or 948.51 (2).
2. A violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats., or of s. 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6) or 940.20 (1) or (1m), if the victim is the spouse of the person.
3. A violation of s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.21, 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 940.23, 940.305, 940.31, 941.20 (2) or (3), 941.21, 943.10 (2), or 943.32 (2).
3m. Except for purposes of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a child care center or child care provider, a violation of s. 943.201, 943.203, or 943.38 (1) or (2); a violation of s. 943.34 (1), 943.395 (1), 943.41 (3) (e), (4) (a), (5), (6), or (6m), 943.45 (1), 943.455 (2), 943.46 (2), 943.47 (2), 943.50 (1m), or 943.70 (2) (a) or (am) or (3) (a) that is a felony; or an offense under subch. IV of ch. 943 that is a felony.
4. A violation of sub. (2), (3), (4m) (b), or (6), if the violation involves the provision of false information to or the intentional withholding of information from the department, a county department, an agency contracting under s. 48.651 (2), a school board, or an entity.
5. An offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, including as a recipient of a child care subsidy under s. 49.155, or as a recipient of aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, food stamps benefits under the food stamp program under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, supplemental security income payments under s. 49.77, payments for the support of children of supplemental security income recipients under s. 49.775, or health care benefits under the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665.
6. A violation of s. 125.075 (1), 125.085 (3) (a) 2., 125.105 (2) (b), 125.66 (3), 125.68 (12), 940.09, 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.20, 940.203, 940.205, 940.207, 940.25, or 943.23 (1g), a violation of s. 948.51 (2) that is a felony under s. 948.51 (3) (b) or (c), a violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2), (5), or (6) that is a felony under s. 346.65 (2) (am) 4. to 7., or (f), (2j) (d), or (3m), or an offense under ch. 961 that is a felony, if the person completed his or her sentence, including any probation, parole, or extended supervision, or was discharged by the department of corrections, less than 5 years before the date of the investigation under sub. (2) (am) or (b) 1.
7. A violation of s. 948.22 (2), if the person completed his or her sentence, including any probation, parole, or extended supervision, or was discharged by the department of corrections, less than 5 years before the date of the investigation under sub. (2) (am) or (b) 1., unless the person has paid all arrearages due and is meeting his or her current support obligations.
NOTE: Par. (br) is repealed eff. 9-30-18 by 2017 Wis. Act 59.
(5c)
* * *