2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48. Children's code.
48.685 Criminal history and child abuse record search.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 48.685 (2017)
(1) In this section:
(ag)
1. “Caregiver" means any of the following:
* * *
4. A violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats., or of s. 125.075 (1), 125.085 (3) (a) 2., 125.105 (2) (b), 125.66 (3), 125.68 (12), 940.09, 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.20, 940.203, 940.205, 940.207, or 940.25, a violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2), (5), or (6) that is a felony under s. 346.65 (2) (am) 4. to 7., or (f), (2j) (d), or (3m), or an offense under ch. 961 that is a felony, if committed not more than 5 years before the date of the investigation under sub. (2) (am).
(br) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a child care center under s. 48.65, certifying a child care provider under s. 48.651, or contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a child care center or of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a child care center or child care provider, no person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses or who is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed any of the following offenses on or after his or her 12th birthday may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
1. An offense under ch. 948 that is a felony, other than a violation of s. 948.22 (2) or 948.51 (2).
2. A violation of s. 940.19 (3), 1999 stats., or of s. 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6) or 940.20 (1) or (1m), if the victim is the spouse of the person.
3. A violation of s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.21, 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 940.23, 940.305, 940.31, 941.20 (2) or (3), 941.21, 943.10 (2), or 943.32 (2).
3m. Except for purposes of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a child care center or child care provider, a violation of s. 943.201, 943.203, or 943.38 (1) or (2); a violation of s. 943.34 (1), 943.395 (1), 943.41 (3) (e), (4) (a), (5), (6), or (6m), 943.45 (1), 943.455 (2), 943.46 (2), 943.47 (2), 943.50 (1m), or 943.70 (2) (a) or (am) or (3) (a) that is a felony; or an offense under subch. IV of ch. 943 that is a felony.
4. A violation of sub. (2), (3), (4m) (b), or (6), if the violation involves the provision of false information to or the intentional withholding of information from the department, a county department, an agency contracting under s. 48.651 (2), a school board, or an entity.
5. An offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, including as a recipient of a child care subsidy under s. 49.155, or as a recipient of aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, food stamps benefits under the food stamp program under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, supplemental security income payments under s. 49.77, payments for the support of children of supplemental security income recipients under s. 49.775, or health care benefits under the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665.
* * *
(9) The department may promulgate any rules necessary for the administration of this section.
NOTE: Sub. (9) is created eff. 9-30-18 by 2017 Wis. Act 59.
History: 1997 a. 27, 237, 281; 1999 a. 9, 32, 56, 185, 186; 2001 a. 109; 2003 a. 321; 2005 a. 149, 184, 277; 2007 a. 20 ss. 1346 to 1358, 9121 (6) (a); 2007 a. 97, 111, 116, 130, 153; 2009 a. 28, 76, 94, 185; 2011 a. 32, 35, 87, 258; 2013 a. 20, 165, 170, 334; 2015 a. 55, 129, 172, 366, 371; 2017 a. 12; 2017 a. 59; s. 35.17 corrections in (2) (bd), (br), (3m); 2017 a. 128.
Wisconsin's caregiver law, as enforced in this case under sub. (5) (br) 5., is constitutional. The caregiver law did not violate the petitioner's due process rights because the state provided adequate post-deprivation remedies. Petitioner's equal protection claim failed because the law does pass the rational basis test. Regardless of whether the law is rationally related to the goal of protecting children, the law is rationally related to the legitimate purpose of prohibiting individuals who dishonestly benefitted from government welfare in the past from obtaining government funding in the form of childcare subsidies. Brown v. Department of Children and Families, 2012 WI App 61, 341 Wis. 2d 449, 819 N.W.2d 827, 11-1350. See also Blake v. Jossart, 2016 WI 57, 370 Wis. 2d 1, 884 N.W.2d 484, 12-2578.
Sections 48.72 and 227.44 governed the appeal of the revocation of a child care license under sub. (5) (br) and granted the license holder the right to a contested case hearing on the appeal of the revocation. Jamerson v. Department of Children & Families, 2013 WI 7, 345 Wis. 2d 205, 824 N.W.2d 822, 11-0593.
Jamerson instructs that prior to establishing that a conviction satisfies the requirements of sub. (5) (br) 5., evidence must clearly show that the conviction was for fraudulent activity. The title of the conviction and an uncorroborated criminal complaint presented at the administrative appeal hearing were insufficient to meet this standard. Blake v. Racine County Human Services Department, 2013 WI App 45, 347 Wis. 2d 499, 831 N.W.2d 439, 12-0031.