2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 48. Children's code.
48.35 Effect of judgment and disposition.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 48.35 (2017)
(1)
(a) The judge shall enter a judgment setting forth his or her findings and disposition in the proceeding.
(b) The disposition of a child or an unborn child, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, shall not be admissible as evidence against the child or the expectant mother of the unborn child in any case or proceeding in any other court except for the following:
1. In sentencing proceedings after the child or expectant mother has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation.
2. In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938.
3. In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising jurisdiction over an action affecting the family and is considering the custody of a child.
(2) Except as specifically provided in sub. (1), this section does not preclude the court from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure to be in the best interests of the child or unborn child or of the administration of justice.
History: 1971 c. 213 s. 5; 1973 c. 328; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29; 1977 c. 354 ss. 59, 63; 1977 c. 447, 449; 1979 c. 32, 300, 331, 359; 1985 a. 321; 1987 a. 222; 1995 a. 27, 77; 1997 a. 205, 292.