2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 454. Barbering and cosmetology.
454.26 Apprenticeship.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 454.26 (2017)
(1) An apprentice in barbering shall be employed under an apprentice contract under s. 106.01 and shall be governed by s. 106.01, the apprenticeship rules of the department of workforce development, and the rules of the department.
(2) An apprentice in barbering shall receive at least 1,712 hours of practical training in barbering and at least 288 training hours of instruction in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s. 440.61 in order to complete the apprenticeship program and be eligible to take the examination for a barber license. An apprentice in barbering shall receive training in barbering for a total of at least 32 hours per week. The training shall be completed in not more than 4 years.
(3)
(a) An apprentice in barbering may not practice barbering except under the supervision of a licensed barber or licensed cosmetologist who has completed at least 2,000 hours of practice as a licensed barber or licensed cosmetologist.
(b) An apprentice in barbering shall be trained in all branches of practical work and in all subjects required to be taught in a school of barbering as prescribed by the department by rule.
(4) A person who successfully completes the requirements of sub. (2) may not continue to practice as an apprentice in barbering but may apply for a temporary permit under s. 454.23 (7).
History: 2011 a. 190; 2013 a. 205, 356; 2015 a. 195; 2017 a. 82.