2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 452. Real estate practice.
452.14 Investigation and discipline of licensees.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 452.14 (2017)
(1) The board shall, upon motion of the secretary or his or her designee or upon its own determination, conduct investigations and, as appropriate, may hold hearings and make findings, if the board or the department receives credible information that a broker or salesperson has violated this chapter or any rule promulgated under this chapter.
(2) The board may commence disciplinary proceedings on any matter under investigation concerning a licensee.
(2m) The board shall conduct disciplinary proceedings in accordance with the rules adopted under s. 440.03 (1).
(3) The board may revoke, suspend, or limit the license of any licensee, or reprimand the licensee, if it finds that the licensee has done any of the following:
(a) Made a material misstatement in the application for a license, or in any information furnished to the board or department.
(b) Made any substantial misrepresentation with reference to a transaction injurious to a party in which the licensee acts as agent.
(c) Made any false promises of a character such as to influence, persuade, or induce a party to his or her injury or damage.
(d) Pursued a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or made false promises through other licensees or through advertising.
(f) Accepted from any person except the firm with which the licensee is associated, if the licensee is associated with a firm, a commission or valuable consideration for the performance of any act specified in this chapter or as compensation for referring a person to another licensee or to any other person in connection with a transaction.
(g) Represented or attempted to represent a firm without the express knowledge and consent of the firm.
(h) Failed, within a reasonable time, to account for or remit any moneys coming into the licensee's possession which belong to another person.
(i) Demonstrated incompetency to act as a broker or salesperson, whichever is applicable, in a manner which safeguards the interests of the public.
(j) Paid or offered to pay a commission or valuable consideration to any person for acts or services in violation of this chapter.
(jm) Intentionally encouraged or discouraged any person from purchasing or renting real estate in a particular area on the basis of race. If the board finds that any licensee has violated this paragraph, the board shall, in addition to any temporary penalty imposed under this subsection, apply the penalty provided in s. 452.17 (4).
(k) Been guilty of any other conduct, whether of the same or a different character from that specified herein, that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing.
(L) Violated any provision of this chapter or any rule promulgated under this chapter.
(m) Failed to use forms approved under s. 452.05 (1) (b).
(n) Treated any person unequally solely because of sex, race, color, handicap, national origin, ancestry, marital status, lawful source of income, or status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (u).
(o) Violated s. 452.25 (2) (a) or failed to pay any forfeiture assessed by the board under sub. (4r) for such a violation.
(p) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, been convicted of an offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to real estate practice.
* * *