2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 32. Eminent domain.
32.03 When condemnation not to be exercised.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 32.03 (2017)
(1) The general power of condemnation conferred in this subchapter does not extend to property owned by the state, a municipality, public board or commission, nor to the condemnation by a railroad, public utility or electric cooperative of the property of either a railroad, public utility or electric cooperative unless such power is specifically conferred by law, provided that property not to exceed 100 feet in width owned by or otherwise under the control or jurisdiction of a public board or commission of any city, village or town may be condemned by a railroad corporation for right-of-way or other purposes, whenever a city, village or town by ordinance consents thereto. This subchapter does not apply to the acquisition by municipalities of the property of public utilities used and useful in their business, nor to any city of the 1st class, except that every such city may conduct any condemnation proceedings either under this subchapter or, at its option, under other laws applicable to such city.
(2) Any railroad corporation or pipeline corporation may acquire by condemnation lands or interest therein which are held and owned by another railroad corporation or pipeline corporation. In the case of a railroad corporation, no such land shall be taken so as to interfere with the main track of the railroad first established except for crossing, and in the case of a pipeline corporation no such land shall be taken except for crossing or in such manner as to interfere with or endanger railroad operations.
(3) Any public utility corporation, or cooperative association mentioned in s. 32.02 (10), upon securing from the public service commission, pursuant to written application and upon due notice to all interested parties, an order determining that lands or interests therein sought to be acquired by the applicant are owned by a public utility corporation or such rural electric cooperative and are not then being used by the owner for service to the public by the public utility or to its members by such cooperative association and will not be required in the future for such purposes to an extent and within a period which will be interfered with by the appropriation of the lands or interests sought to be condemned, may acquire by condemnation such lands or interests therein. No lands, or interests therein, belonging to a public utility corporation or to any such cooperative association which is being held by such owner as a site for an electric generating plant, and no other property so owned, or any interest therein, which is used or suitable for the development of water power, shall be subject to condemnation under this subsection; except that an undeveloped water power site, belonging to any such public utility corporation or to any such cooperative association and which is within the flowage area of any other undeveloped water power site, may be condemned pursuant to this subsection, but only if, upon application to it, the public service commission, after hearing held upon notice to such owner
* * *