2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 236. Platting lands and recording and vacating plats.
236.36 Replats.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 236.36 (2017)
236.36 Replats. Except as provided in s. 70.27 (1), replat of all or any part of a recorded subdivision, if it alters areas dedicated to the public, may not be made or recorded except after proper court action, in the county in which the subdivision is located, has been taken to vacate the original plat or the specific part thereof.
A recorded subdivision may be replatted under this section without undertaking the court proceedings set forth in ss. 236.40, 236.41, and 236.42 if the replat complies with the requirements of ch. 236 applicable to original plats and does not alter areas dedicated to the public. 58 Atty. Gen. 145.
A replat of a recorded subdivision must comply with the formal platting requirements of ch. 236 relating to new subdivision plats, including those relating to the survey, approval, and recording. 63 Atty. Gen. 193.
This section permits the replat of a part of a previously recorded subdivision plat, without circuit court action, if the only areas dedicated to the public in that portion of the original subdivision being replatted were discontinued streets fully and properly vacated under s. 66.296 [now s. 66.1003]. 63 Atty. Gen. 210.
The circumstances under which lots in a recorded subdivision may be legally divided without replatting are discussed. 64 Atty. Gen. 80.
Chapter 236 does not require a replat when the division of a lot or redivision of more than one lot does not meet the definition of a “subdivision" under this section. 67 Atty. Gen. 121.