2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 220. Banking.
220.04 Powers of division.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 220.04 (2017)
(1)
(a) The division shall examine at least once every 18 months the cash, bills, collaterals, securities, assets, books of account, condition and affairs of each bank and trust company bank doing business in this state, except national banks. For that purpose the divi
* * *
(2) The division shall examine, or cause to be examined, any bank when requested by the board of directors of such bank. The division shall also ascertain whether such bank transacts its business at the place designated in the articles of incorporation, and whether its business is conducted in the manner prescribed by law.
(3) The division may, in the performance of official duties, issue subpoenas and administer oaths. In case of any refusal to obey a subpoena issued by the division, the refusal shall be reported at once to the circuit court of the circuit in which the bank is located. The court shall enforce obedience to the subpoena in the manner provided by law for enforcing obedience to subpoenas of the court.
(4) Whenever the division is of the opinion that the loaning, investing or other banking policies or practices of any officer or director of any bank have been prejudicial to the best interests of such bank or its depositors, or that such policies or practices, if put into operation or continued, will endanger the safety or solvency of said bank or impair the interests of its depositors, the division may, with the approval of the banking review board, request the removal of such officer or director. Such request shall be served on the bank and on such officer or director in the manner provided by law for serving a summons in a court of record or shall be transmitted to said bank and officer or director by registered mail with return receipt requested. If such request for removal is not complied with within a reasonable time fixed by the division, the division may by order, with like approval of the banking review board, remove such officer or director, but no order of removal shall be entered until after an opportunity for hearing before the banking review board is given to such officer or director upon not less than 10 days' notice. An order of removal shall take effect as of the date issued. A copy of such order shall be served upon the bank and upon such officer or director in the manner provided by law for service of a summons in a court of record or by mailing such copy to the bank or
* * *
specifically granted state banks under this chapter or ch. 221 or 224.
(9)
(a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Official" means a director, officer, employee or agent of a regulated entity or any other person which participates in the conduct of the affairs of a regulated entity.
2. “Regulated entity" means a bank, universal bank, trust company bank, and any other entity that is described in s. 220.02 (2) or 221.0526 as under the supervision and control of the division.
(b) Notice of hearing. The division may serve a notice of a hearing which complies with s. 227.44 (1) and (2) on an official or regulated entity if, as a result of an examination or report made to the division, the division determines any of the following:
1. The official or regulated entity is violating or is about to violate the banking laws of this state or any rule or order issued by the division.
2. The regulated entity is being operated in an unsafe or unsound manner.
3. An official is violating or is about to violate a written condition which the division imposed in connection with granting an application or request by the regulated entity, or a written agreement entered into with the division.
(c) Conduct of hearing. A hearing under par. (b) shall be conducted in the manner specified for a contested case, as defined in s. 227.01 (3), under ss. 227.44 to 227.50.
(d) Cease and desist order. If the recipient of a notice of hearing fails to appear or if upon the record made at the hearing the division finds that a violation or unsafe or unsound practice has been established, the division may issue and serve on the official or regulated entity an order to cease and desist from the violation or practice. The order may require the official or regulated entity to correct the conditions resulting from the violation or practice. An order issued under this paragraph is effective upon service on the official or regulated entity named in the order and may be appealed under s. 220.035.
(e) Temporary order.
1. If the division finds that a violation or practice described in par. (b) is likely to cause insolvency or substantial dissipation of assets or earnings of the regulated entity or seriously prejudice the interests of its depositors, the division may issue a temporary order requiring the official or regulated entity named in the notice of hearing to cease and desist from the violation or practice and to take affirmative action to prevent insolvency, dissipation of assets or earnings or prejudice to depositors pending completion of the proceedings. The temporary order is effective upon service on the official or regulated entity named in the notice of hearing and remains effective and enforceable pending completion of the administrative proceedings unless suspended, set aside or limited by a court as provided in subd. 2.
2. Within 20 days after an official or regulated entity is served with a temporary order under subd. 1., the official or regulated entity may apply to the circuit court for the county within which the regulated entity is located for an injunction setting aside, limiting or suspending the enforcement of the order pending the completion of the administrative proceeding.
(f) Forfeitures.
1. As part of an order issued under par. (d), the division may impose a forfeiture of up to $10,000 for each violation or practice under par. (b).
* * *