2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 20. Appropriations and budget management.
20.866 Public debt.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 20.866 (2017)
20.866 Public debt. There are irrevocably appropriated to the bond security and redemption fund and to the capital improvement fund, as a first charge upon all revenues of this state, sums sufficient for payment of principal, interest and premium d
* * *
(we) Agriculture; soil and water. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient for the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection to provide for soil and water resource management under s. 92.14. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $68,075,000 for this purpose.
(wf) Agriculture; conservation reserve enhancement. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient for the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection to fund the conservation reserve enhancement program under s. 93.70. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $28,000,000 for this purpose.
(wr) Administration; Black Point Estate. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient for the department of administration to adapt for public use the property known as Black Point Estate. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $1,600,000 for this purpose.
(ws) Administration; energy conservation projects; capital improvement fund. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient for the department of administration to provide funding to agencies, as defined in s. 16.70 (1e), for energy conservation construction projects at state facilities under the jurisdiction of the agencies pursuant to s. 16.847 (2). The state may contract public debt in an amount not exceeding $220,000,000 for this purpose.
(x) Building commission; previous lease rental authority. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient to the building commission to acquire, construct, develop, enlarge or improve facilities authorized by the legislature prior to July 1, 1969. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $143,071,600 for this purpose.
(xc) Building commission; refunding tax-supported general obligation debt. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient to refund the whole or any part of any unpaid indebtedness used to finance facilities in which general obligation bonds are paid from general purpose revenue. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $2,102,086,430 for this purpose. Such indebtedness shall be construed to include any premium and interest payable with respect thereto. Debt incurred by this paragraph shall be repaid under the appropriations providing for the retirement of public debt incurred for tax-supported facilities in proportional amounts to the purposes for which the debt was refinanced. It is the intent of the legislature that this refunding authority only be used if the true interest costs to the state can be reduced.
(xd) Building commission; refunding self-amortizing general obligation debt. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient to refund the whole or any part of any unpaid indebtedness used to finance facilities in which general obligation bonds are repaid from program revenues or segregated funds. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $272,863,033 for this purpose. Such indebtedness shall be construed to include any premium and interest payable with respect thereto. Debt incurred by this paragraph shall be repaid under the appropriations providing for the retirement of public debt incurred for self-amortizing facilities in proportional amounts to the purposes for which the debt was refinanced. It is the intent of the legislature that this refunding authority only be used if the true interest costs to the state can be reduced.
(xe) Building commission; refunding tax-supported and self-amortizing general obligation debt incurred before June 30, 2005. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient to refund the whole or any part of any unpaid indebtedness used to finance tax-supported or self-amortizing facilities. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $250,000,000 for this purpose. Such indebtedness shall be construed to include any premium and interest payable with respect thereto. Debt incurred by this paragraph shall be incurred before June 30, 2005, and shall be repaid under the appropriations providing for the retirement of public debt incurred for tax-supported and self-amortizing facilities in proportional amounts to the purposes for which the debt was refinanced.
(xf) Building commission; refunding tax-supported and self-amortizing general obligation debt before July 1, 2011. From the capital improvement fund, a sum sufficient to refund the whole or any part of any unpaid indebtedness used to finance tax-supported or self-amortizing facilities. The state may contract public debt in an amount not to exceed $474,000,000 for this purpose. Such indebtedness shall be construed to include any premium and interest payable with respect thereto. Debt incurred by this paragraph shall be incurred before July 1, 2011, and shall be repaid under the appropriations providing for the retirement of public debt incurred for tax-supported and self-amortizing facilities in proportional amounts to the purposes for which the debt was refinanced.
* * *