2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 19. General duties of public officials.
19.44 Form of statement.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 19.44 (2017)
(1) Every statement of economic interests which is required to be filed under this subchapter shall be in the form prescribed by the commission, and shall contain the following information:
* * *
(f) If the individual who is required to file or a member of his or her immediate family received $10,000 or more of his or her income for the preceding taxable year from a partnership, limited liability company, corporation electing to be taxed as a partnership under subchapter S of the internal revenue code or service corporation under ss. 180.1901 to 180.1921 in which the individual or a member of his or her immediate family, severally or in the aggregate, has a 10 percent or greater interest, the identity of each payer from which the organization received $10,000 or more of its income for its preceding taxable year, except that if the individual who is required to file identifies the general nature of the business in which he or she or his or her immediate family is engaged then no identification need be made of a decedent's estate or an individual, not acting as a representative of an organization, unless the individual is a lobbyist as defined in s. 13.62. In addition, no identification need be made of payers from which dividends or interest are received.
(g) The identity of each person from which the individual who is required to file received, directly or indirectly, any gift or gifts having an aggregate value of more than $50 within the taxable year preceding the time of filing, except that the source of a gift need not be identified if the donation is permitted under s. 19.56 (3) (e), (em) or (f) or if the donor is the donee's parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, sister, parent-in-law, grandparent-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, spouse, fiance or fiancee.
(h) Lodging, transportation, money or other things of pecuniary value reportable under s. 19.56 (2).
(2) Whenever a dollar amount is required to be reported pursuant to this section, it is sufficient to report whether the amount is not more than $50,000, or more than $50,000.
(3)
(a) An individual is the owner of a trust and the trust's assets and obligations if he or she is the creator of the trust and has the power to revoke the trust without obtaining the consent of all of the beneficiaries of the trust.
(b) An individual who is eligible to receive income or other beneficial use of the principal of a trust is the owner of a proportional share of the principal in the proportion that the individual's beneficial interest in the trust bears to the total beneficial interests vested in all beneficiaries of the trust. A vested beneficial interest in a trust includes a vested reverter interest.
(4) Information which is required by this section shall be provided on the basis of the best knowledge, information and belief of the individual filing the statement.
History: 1973 c. 90; Stats. 1973 s. 11.04; 1973 c. 334 ss. 33, 57, 58; Stats. 1973 s. 19.44; 1977 c. 277; 1979 c. 110 s. 60 (4), (11); 1983 a. 61; 1983 a. 166 ss. 6, 16; 1983 a. 538; 1989 a. 303, 338; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 112, 490; 1995 a. 27; 2011 a. 32; 2015 a. 118 s. 266 (10).
Law Revision Committee Note, 1983: Under the ethics code, each state public official and candidate for state public office must file a statement of economic interests with the ethics board listing the businesses, organizations and other legal entities from which they and their families received substantial income during the preceding taxable year. However, the ethics code does not require identification of individual persons from whom the income is received. This bill provides that if the individual filing the statement of economic interests identifies the general nature of the business in which the individual or a member of his or her family is engaged, then no identification need be made of the estate of any deceased individual from which income was received. This bill makes it unnecessary to identify a decedent's estate which was indebted to a state public official or candidate for state public office, and makes it unnecessary to identify decedents' estates which are represented by lawyer-public officials.
A beneficiary of a future interest in a trust must identify the securities held by the trust if the individual's interest in the securities is valued at $5,000 or more. 80 Atty. Gen. 183.