2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 137. Authentications and electronic transactions and records.
137.15 Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 137.15 (2017)
(1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that requirement in that law.
(4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies that requirement in that law.
History: 2003 a. 294.