2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 111. Employment relations.
111.86 Grievance arbitration.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 111.86 (2017)
(1) Parties to the dispute pertaining to the interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement may agree in writing to have the commission or any other appointing state agency serve as arbitrator or may designate any other competent, impartial and disinterested persons to so serve. Such arbitration proceedings shall be governed by ch. 788.
(2) The division shall charge a state department or agency the employer's share of the cost related to grievance arbitration under sub. (1) for any arbitration that involves one or more employees of the state department or agency. Each state department or agency so charged shall pay the amount that the division charges from the appropriation account or accounts used to pay the salary of the grievant. Funds received under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.505 (1) (ks).
History: 1971 c. 270; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (15); 1985 a. 42; 1995 a. 27; 2003 a. 33; 2015 a. 55.