2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 111. Employment relations.
111.322 Discriminatory actions prohibited.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 111.322 (2017)
111.322 Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.365, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:
* * *
(2) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which implies or expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination with respect to an individual or any intent to make such limitation, specification or discrimination because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.
(2m) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of any of the following:
(a) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce any right under s. 103.02, 103.10, 103.11, 103.13, 103.28, 103.32, 103.34, 103.455, 104.12, 109.03, 109.07, 109.075, 146.997, or 995.55, or ss. 101.58 to 101.599 or 103.64 to 103.82.
NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by 2015 Wis. Acts 55 and 345, as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
(b) The individual testifies or assists in any action or proceeding held under or to enforce any right under s. 103.02, 103.10, 103.11, 103.13, 103.28, 103.32, 103.34, 103.455, 104.12, 109.03, 109.07, 109.075, 146.997, or 995.55, or ss. 101.58 to 101.599 or 103.64 to 103.82.
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by 2015 Wis. Acts 55 and 345, as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
(bm) The individual files a complaint or attempts to enforce a right under s. 49.197 (6) (d) or 49.845 (4) (d) or testifies or assists in any action or proceeding under s. 49.197 (6) (d) or 49.845 (4) (d).
(d) The individual's employer believes that the individual engaged or may engage in any activity described in pars. (a) to (bm).
(3) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual because he or she has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter or because he or she has made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter.
History: 1981 c. 334; 1989 a. 228, 359; 1997 a. 237; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 1999 a. 167, 176; 2009 a. 3, 28, 76, 182, 290; 2011 a. 32; 2013 a. 208; 2015 a. 55, 345; 2017 a. 59; s. 13.92 (2) (i).
Actions under subs. (1) and (2) do not involve wholly different elements of proof. Sub. (1) involves actual discrimination; the violation of sub. (2) is not in adopting a discriminatory policy, but rather the publication of it. The remaining elements are the same for both subsections. Sub. (2) is not limited to advertising for employees, it also applies to the printing of policies that affect existing employees. Racine Unified School District v. LIRC, 164 Wis. 2d 567, 476 N.W.2d 707 (Ct. App. 1991).
An unlawful practice occurs when an impermissible motivating factor enters into an employment decision, but if the employer can demonstrate that it would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible factor, the complainant may not be awarded monetary damages or reinstatement. Hoell v. LIRC, 186 Wis. 2d 603, 522 N.W.2d 234 (Ct. App. 1994).
* * *