2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
1. The individual is less than 18 years of age.
2. The individual is 18 years of age or older and cannot care for himself or herself because of a serious health condition.
(am) “Christian Science practitioner" means a Christian Science practitioner residing in this state who is listed as a practitioner in the Christian Science journal.
(ar) “Domestic partner" has the meaning given in s. 40.02 (21c) or 770.01 (1).
(b) Except as provided in sub. (1m) (b) 2. and s. 452.38, “employee" means an individual employed in this state by an employer, except the employer's parent, spouse, domestic partner, or child.
(c) Except as provided in sub. (1m) (b) 3., “employer" means a person engaging in any activity, enterprise or business in this state employing at least 50 individuals on a permanent basis. “Employer" includes the state and any office, department, independent agency, authority, institution, association, society or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, including the legislature and the courts.
(d) “Employment benefit" means an insurance, leave or retirement benefit which an employer makes available to an employee.
(e) “Health care provider" means a person described under s. 146.81 (1) (a) to (p), but does not include a person described under s. 146.81 (1) (hp).
(f) “Parent" means a natural parent, foster parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, or legal guardian of an employee or of an employee's spouse or domestic partner.
* * *
(b) This section does not limit or diminish an employee's rights or benefits under ch. 102.
(c) This section only applies to an employee who has been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period.
(3)Family leave.
(a)
1. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par. (b) 1. and 2.
2. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the reasons specified under par. (b) 3.
3. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par. (b).
(b) An employee may take family leave for any of the following reasons:
1. The birth of the employee's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth.
2. The placement of a child with the employee for adoption or as a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90 (2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's placement.
3. To care for the employee's child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent, if the child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent has a serious health condition.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an employee shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d) An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
* * *
(d) The department shall issue its decision and order within 30 days after the hearing. If the department finds that an employer violated sub. (11) (a) or (b), it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employee, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.
(13)Civil action.
(a) An employee or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
(b) An action under par. (a) shall be commenced within the later of the following periods, or be barred:
1. Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
2. Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.
(14)Notice posted.
(a) Each employer shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section. Any employer who violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each offense.
* * *