2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
4. To deal with any other family, medical, or health issues of the employee or of a family member.
(d) This subsection does not affect an ordinance affecting leave from employment of an employee of a city, village, town, or county.
(e) Any city, village, town, or county ordinance requiring an employer to provide an employee with leave from employment, paid or unpaid, for any of the reasons specified in par. (c) that is in effect on May 20, 2011, is void.
(2)Scope.
(a) Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from providing employees with rights to family leave or medical leave which are more generous to the employee than the rights provided under this section.
(b) This section does not limit or diminish an employee's rights or benefits under ch. 102.
(c) This section only applies to an employee who has been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period.
(3)Family leave.
(a)
1. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par. (b) 1. and 2.
2. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the reasons specified under par. (b) 3.
3. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par. (b).
(b) An employee may take family leave for any of the following reasons:
1. The birth of the employee's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth.
* * *
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), an employee who has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
(b) No employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12-month period.
(c) An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
(5)Payment for and restrictions upon leave.
(a) This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
(6)Notice to employer.
(a) If an employee intends to take family leave for the reasons in sub. (3) (b) 1. or 2., the employee shall, in a reasonable and practicable manner, give the employer advance notice of the expected birth or placement.
(b) If an employee intends to take family leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of a child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent or intends to take medical leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of the employee, the employee shall do all of the following:
1. Make a reasonable effort to schedule the medical treatment or supervision so that it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations, subject to the approval of the health care provider of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee.
2. Give the employer advance notice of the medical treatment or supervision in a reasonable and practicable manner.
* * *
(d) If an employee ends his or her employment with an employer during or at the end of a period of family leave or medical leave, the time period for conversion to individual coverage under s. 632.897 (6) shall be calculated as beginning on the day that the employee began the period of family leave or medical leave.
(10)Alternative employment. Nothing in this section prohibits an employer and an employee with a serious health condition from mutually agreeing to alternative employment for the employee while the serious health condition lasts. No period of alternative employment, with the same employer, reduces the employee's right to family leave or medical leave.
(11)Prohibited acts.
(a) No person may interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of any right provided under this section.
(b) No person may discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing a practice prohibited under this section.
(c) Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge or other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.
(12)Administrative proceeding.
(b) An employee who believes his or her employer has violated sub. (11) (a) or (b) may, within 30 days after the violation occurs or the employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred, whichever is later, file a complaint with the department alleging the violation. Except as provided in s. 230.45 (1m), the department shall investigate the complaint and shall attempt to resolve the complaint by conference, conciliation or persuasion. If the complaint is not resolved and the department finds probable cause to believe a violation has occurred, the department shall proceed with notice and a
* * *