2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
(d) “Employment benefit" means an insurance, leave or retirement benefit which an employer makes available to an employee.
(e) “Health care provider" means a person described under s. 146.81 (1) (a) to (p), but does not include a person described under s. 146.81 (1) (hp).
(f) “Parent" means a natural parent, foster parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, or legal guardian of an employee or of an employee's spouse or domestic partner.
(g) “Serious health condition" means a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment or condition involving any of the following:
1. Inpatient care in a hospital, as defined in s. 50.33 (2), nursing home, as defined in s. 50.01 (3), or hospice.
2. Outpatient care that requires continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider.
(h) “Spouse" means an employee's legal husband or wife.
(1m)Statewide concern; uniformity.
(a) The legislature finds that the provision of family and medical leave that is uniform throughout the state is a matter of statewide concern and that the enactment of an ordinance by a city, village, town, or county that requires employers to provide employees with leave from employment, paid or unpaid, for any of the reasons specified in par. (c) would be logically inconsistent with, would defeat the purpose of, and would go against the spirit of this section. Therefore, this section shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing family and medical leave that is uniform throughout the state.
(b) In this subsection:
1. “Domestic abuse" has the meaning given in s. 968.075 (1) (a).
2. “Employee" has the meaning given in s. 104.01 (2) (a).
3. “Employer" has the meaning given in s. 104.01 (3) (a).
* * *
(d) An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
(4)Medical leave.
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), an employee who has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
(b) No employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12-month period.
(c) An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
(5)Payment for and restrictions upon leave.
(a) This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
(6)Notice to employer.
(a) If an employee intends to take family leave for the reasons in sub. (3) (b) 1. or 2., the employee shall, in a reasonable and practicable manner, give the employer advance notice of the expected birth or placement.
(b) If an employee intends to take family leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of a child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent or intends to take medical leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of the employee, the employee shall do all of the following:
1. Make a reasonable effort to schedule the medical treatment or supervision so that it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations, subject to the approval of the health care provider of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee.
2. Give the employer advance notice of the medical treatment or supervision in a reasonable and practicable manner.
(7)Certification.
* * *
1. Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
2. Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.
(14)Notice posted.
(a) Each employer shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section. Any employer who violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each offense.
(b) Any person employing at least 25 individuals shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice describing the person's policy with respect to leave for the reasons described in subs. (3) (b) and (4) (a).
History: 1987 a. 287; 1989 a. 228; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 446; 1995 a. 27 s. 9130 (4); 1997 a. 3, 156; 2001 a. 74; 2003 a. 33; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 16; 2013 a. 362; 2015 a. 258.
“Disabling" in sub. (1) (g) includes incapacitation or inability to pursue an occupation because of physical or mental impairment. “Continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider" requires direct, continuous contact with a health care provider. MPI Wisconsin Machining Division v. DILHR, 159 Wis. 2d 358, 464 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1990).
Sub. (6) (b) requires no advance notice when a leave is unplanned or unintended. MPI Wisconsin Machining Division v. DILHR, 159 Wis. 2d 358, 464 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1990).
No formal application or detailed information need be provided to an employer to invoke FMLA's protection; an employer must have reasonable notice. Jicha v. State, 164 Wis. 2d 94, 473 N.W.2d 578 (Ct. App. 1991).
* * *