2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
(a) Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from providing employees with rights to family leave or medical leave which are more generous to the employee than the rights provided under this section.
(b) This section does not limit or diminish an employee's rights or benefits under ch. 102.
(c) This section only applies to an employee who has been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period.
(3)Family leave.
(a)
1. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par. (b) 1. and 2.
2. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the reasons specified under par. (b) 3.
3. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par. (b).
(b) An employee may take family leave for any of the following reasons:
1. The birth of the employee's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth.
2. The placement of a child with the employee for adoption or as a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90 (2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's placement.
3. To care for the employee's child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent, if the child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent has a serious health condition.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an employee shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d) An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
(4)Medical leave.
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), an employee who has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
(b) No employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12-month period.
(c) An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
(5)Payment for and restrictions upon leave.
(a) This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
(6)Notice to employer.
(a) If an employee intends to take family leave for the reasons in sub. (3) (b) 1. or 2., the employee shall, in a reasonable and practicable manner, give the employer advance notice of the expected birth or placement.
(b) If an employee intends to take family leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of a child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent or intends to take medical leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of the employee, the employee shall do all of the following:
1. Make a reasonable effort to schedule the medical treatment or supervision so that it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations, subject to the approval of the health care provider of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee.
2. Give the employer advance notice of the medical treatment or supervision in a reasonable and practicable manner.
(7)Certification.
* * *
3. Within the knowledge of the health care provider or Christian Science practitioner, the medical facts regarding the serious health condition.
4. If the employee requests medical leave, an explanation of the extent to which the employee is unable to perform his or her employment duties.
(c) The employer may require the employee to obtain the opinion of a 2nd health care provider, chosen and paid for by the employer, concerning any information certified under par. (b).
(8)Position upon return from leave.
(a) Subject to par. (c), when an employee returns from family leave or medical leave, his or her employer shall immediately place the employee in an employment position as follows:
1. If the employment position which the employee held immediately before the family leave or medical leave began is vacant when the employee returns, in that position.
2. If the employment position which the employee held immediately before the family leave or medical leave began is not vacant when the employee returns, in an equivalent employment position having equivalent compensation, benefits, working shift, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment.
(b) No employer may, because an employee received family leave or medical leave, reduce or deny an employment benefit which accrued to the employee before his or her leave began or, consistent with sub. (9), accrued after his or her leave began.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a), if an employee on a medical or family leave wishes to return to work before the end of the leave as scheduled, the employer shall place the employee in an employment position of the type described in par. (a) 1. or 2. within a reasonable time not exceeding the duration of the leave as scheduled.
(9)Employment right, benefit or position.
* * *