2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
3. To care for the employee's child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent, if the child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent has a serious health condition.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an employee shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d) An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
(4)Medical leave.
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), an employee who has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
(b) No employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12-month period.
(c) An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
(5)Payment for and restrictions upon leave.
(a) This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
(6)Notice to employer.
(a) If an employee intends to take family leave for the reasons in sub. (3) (b) 1. or 2., the employee shall, in a reasonable and practicable manner, give the employer advance notice of the expected birth or placement.
(b) If an employee intends to take family leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of a child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent or intends to take medical leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of the employee, the employee shall do all of the following:
1. Make a reasonable effort to schedule the medical treatment or supervision so that it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations, subject to the approval of the health care provider of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee.
2. Give the employer advance notice of the medical treatment or supervision in a reasonable and practicable manner.
(7)Certification.
(a) If an employee requests family leave for a reason described in sub. (3) (b) 3. or requests medical leave, the employer may require the employee to provide certification, as described in par. (b), issued by the health care provider or Christian Science practitioner of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee, whichever is appropriate.
(b) No employer may require certification stating more than the following:
1. That the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee has a serious health condition.
2. The date the serious health condition commenced and its probable duration.
* * *
(c) If 2 or more health care providers disagree about any of the information required to be certified under sub. (7) (b), the department may appoint another health care provider to examine the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee and render an opinion as soon as possible. The department shall promptly notify the employee and the employer of the appointment. The employer and the employee shall each pay 50 percent of the cost of the examination and opinion.
(d) The department shall issue its decision and order within 30 days after the hearing. If the department finds that an employer violated sub. (11) (a) or (b), it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employee, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.
(13)Civil action.
(a) An employee or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
(b) An action under par. (a) shall be commenced within the later of the following periods, or be barred:
1. Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
2. Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.
(14)Notice posted.
(a) Each employer shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section. Any employer who violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each offense.
(b) Any person employing at least 25 individuals shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice describing the person's policy with respect to leave for the reasons described in subs. (3) (b) and (4) (a).
History: 1987 a. 287; 1989 a. 228; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 446; 1995 a. 27 s. 9130 (4); 1997 a. 3, 156; 2001 a. 74; 2003 a. 33; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 16; 2013 a. 362; 2015 a. 258.
* * *