2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
(a) If an employee requests family leave for a reason described in sub. (3) (b) 3. or requests medical leave, the employer may require the employee to provide certification, as described in par. (b), issued by the health care provider or Christian Science practitioner of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee, whichever is appropriate.
(b) No employer may require certification stating more than the following:
1. That the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee has a serious health condition.
2. The date the serious health condition commenced and its probable duration.
3. Within the knowledge of the health care provider or Christian Science practitioner, the medical facts regarding the serious health condition.
4. If the employee requests medical leave, an explanation of the extent to which the employee is unable to perform his or her employment duties.
(c) The employer may require the employee to obtain the opinion of a 2nd health care provider, chosen and paid for by the employer, concerning any information certified under par. (b).
(8)Position upon return from leave.
(a) Subject to par. (c), when an employee returns from family leave or medical leave, his or her employer shall immediately place the employee in an employment position as follows:
1. If the employment position which the employee held immediately before the family leave or medical leave began is vacant when the employee returns, in that position.
2. If the employment position which the employee held immediately before the family leave or medical leave began is not vacant when the employee returns, in an equivalent employment position having equivalent compensation, benefits, working shift, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment.
(b) No employer may, because an employee received family leave or medical leave, reduce or deny an employment benefit which accrued to the employee before his or her leave began or, consistent with sub. (9), accrued after his or her leave began.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a), if an employee on a medical or family leave wishes to return to work before the end of the leave as scheduled, the employer shall place the employee in an employment position of the type described in par. (a) 1. or 2. within a reasonable time not exceeding the duration of the leave as scheduled.
(9)Employment right, benefit or position.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), nothing in this section entitles a returning employee to a right, employment benefit or employment position to which the employee would not have been entitled had he or she not taken family leave or medical leave or to the accrual of any seniority or employment benefit during a period of family leave or medical leave.
* * *
(c) If 2 or more health care providers disagree about any of the information required to be certified under sub. (7) (b), the department may appoint another health care provider to examine the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee and render an opinion as soon as possible. The department shall promptly notify the employee and the employer of the appointment. The employer and the employee shall each pay 50 percent of the cost of the examination and opinion.
(d) The department shall issue its decision and order within 30 days after the hearing. If the department finds that an employer violated sub. (11) (a) or (b), it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employee, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.
(13)Civil action.
(a) An employee or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
(b) An action under par. (a) shall be commenced within the later of the following periods, or be barred:
1. Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
2. Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.
(14)Notice posted.
(a) Each employer shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section. Any employer who violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each offense.
(b) Any person employing at least 25 individuals shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice describing the person's policy with respect to leave for the reasons described in subs. (3) (b) and (4) (a).
History: 1987 a. 287; 1989 a. 228; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 446; 1995 a. 27 s. 9130 (4); 1997 a. 3, 156; 2001 a. 74; 2003 a. 33; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 16; 2013 a. 362; 2015 a. 258.
“Disabling" in sub. (1) (g) includes incapacitation or inability to pursue an occupation because of physical or mental impairment. “Continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider" requires direct, continuous contact with a health care provider. MPI Wisconsin Machining Division v. DILHR, 159 Wis. 2d 358, 464 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1990).
Sub. (6) (b) requires no advance notice when a leave is unplanned or unintended. MPI Wisconsin Machining Division v. DILHR, 159 Wis. 2d 358, 464 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1990).
No formal application or detailed information need be provided to an employer to invoke FMLA's protection; an employer must have reasonable notice. Jicha v. State, 164 Wis. 2d 94, 473 N.W.2d 578 (Ct. App. 1991).
* * *