2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
(f) “Parent" means a natural parent, foster parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, or legal guardian of an employee or of an employee's spouse or domestic partner.
(g) “Serious health condition" means a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment or condition involving any of the following:
1. Inpatient care in a hospital, as defined in s. 50.33 (2), nursing home, as defined in s. 50.01 (3), or hospice.
2. Outpatient care that requires continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider.
(h) “Spouse" means an employee's legal husband or wife.
(1m)Statewide concern; uniformity.
(a) The legislature finds that the provision of family and medical leave that is uniform throughout the state is a matter of statewide concern and that the enactment of an ordinance by a city, village, town, or county that requires employers to provide employees with leave from employment, paid or unpaid, for any of the reasons specified in par. (c) would be logically inconsistent with, would defeat the purpose of, and would go against the spirit of this section. Therefore, this section shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing family and medical leave that is uniform throughout the state.
(b) In this subsection:
1. “Domestic abuse" has the meaning given in s. 968.075 (1) (a).
2. “Employee" has the meaning given in s. 104.01 (2) (a).
3. “Employer" has the meaning given in s. 104.01 (3) (a).
4. “Family member" means a spouse or domestic partner of an employee; a parent, child, sibling, including a foster sibling, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, grandparent, stepgrandparent, or grandchild of an employee or of an employee's spouse or domestic partner; or any other person who is related by blood, marriage, or adoption to an employee or to an employee's spouse or domestic partner and whose close association with the employee, spouse, or domestic partner makes the person the equivalent of a family member of the
* * *
3. To care for the employee's child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent, if the child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent has a serious health condition.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an employee shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d) An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
(4)Medical leave.
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), an employee who has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
(b) No employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12-month period.
(c) An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
(5)Payment for and restrictions upon leave.
(a) This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
(6)Notice to employer.
(a) If an employee intends to take family leave for the reasons in sub. (3) (b) 1. or 2., the employee shall, in a reasonable and practicable manner, give the employer advance notice of the expected birth or placement.
(b) If an employee intends to take family leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of a child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent or intends to take medical leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of the employee, the employee shall do all of the following:
1. Make a reasonable effort to schedule the medical treatment or supervision so that it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations, subject to the approval of the health care provider of the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee.
* * *
(d) If an employee ends his or her employment with an employer during or at the end of a period of family leave or medical leave, the time period for conversion to individual coverage under s. 632.897 (6) shall be calculated as beginning on the day that the employee began the period of family leave or medical leave.
(10)Alternative employment. Nothing in this section prohibits an employer and an employee with a serious health condition from mutually agreeing to alternative employment for the employee while the serious health condition lasts. No period of alternative employment, with the same employer, reduces the employee's right to family leave or medical leave.
(11)Prohibited acts.
(a) No person may interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of any right provided under this section.
(b) No person may discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing a practice prohibited under this section.
(c) Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge or other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.
(12)Administrative proceeding.
(b) An employee who believes his or her employer has violated sub. (11) (a) or (b) may, within 30 days after the violation occurs or the employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred, whichever is later, file a complaint with the department alleging the violation. Except as provided in s. 230.45 (1m), the department shall investigate the complaint and shall attempt to resolve the complaint by conference, conciliation or persuasion. If the complaint is not resolved and the department finds probable cause to believe a violation has occurred, the department shall proceed with notice and a hearing on the complaint as provided in ch. 227. The hearing shall be held within 60 days after the department receives the complaint.
* * *