2017 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 103. Employment regulations.
103.10 Family or medical leave.
Universal Citation: WI Stat § 103.10 (2017)
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
* * *
(e) Any city, village, town, or county ordinance requiring an employer to provide an employee with leave from employment, paid or unpaid, for any of the reasons specified in par. (c) that is in effect on May 20, 2011, is void.
(2)Scope.
(a) Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from providing employees with rights to family leave or medical leave which are more generous to the employee than the rights provided under this section.
(b) This section does not limit or diminish an employee's rights or benefits under ch. 102.
(c) This section only applies to an employee who has been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period.
(3)Family leave.
(a)
1. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par. (b) 1. and 2.
2. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the reasons specified under par. (b) 3.
3. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par. (b).
(b) An employee may take family leave for any of the following reasons:
1. The birth of the employee's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth.
2. The placement of a child with the employee for adoption or as a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90 (2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's placement.
3. To care for the employee's child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent, if the child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent has a serious health condition.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an employee shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d) An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.
(4)Medical leave.
* * *
receives the complaint.
(c) If 2 or more health care providers disagree about any of the information required to be certified under sub. (7) (b), the department may appoint another health care provider to examine the child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, or employee and render an opinion as soon as possible. The department shall promptly notify the employee and the employer of the appointment. The employer and the employee shall each pay 50 percent of the cost of the examination and opinion.
(d) The department shall issue its decision and order within 30 days after the hearing. If the department finds that an employer violated sub. (11) (a) or (b), it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employee, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.
(13)Civil action.
(a) An employee or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
(b) An action under par. (a) shall be commenced within the later of the following periods, or be barred:
1. Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
2. Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employee should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.
(14)Notice posted.
(a) Each employer shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section. Any employer who violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $100 for each offense.
(b) Any person employing at least 25 individuals shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice describing the person's policy with respect to leave for the reasons described in subs. (3) (b) and (4) (a).
History: 1987 a. 287; 1989 a. 228; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 446; 1995 a. 27 s. 9130 (4); 1997 a. 3, 156; 2001 a. 74; 2003 a. 33; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 16; 2013 a. 362; 2015 a. 258.
“Disabling" in sub. (1) (g) includes incapacitation or inability to pursue an occupation because of physical or mental impairment. “Continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider" requires direct, continuous contact with a health care provider. MPI Wisconsin Machining Division v. DILHR, 159 Wis. 2d 358, 464 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1990).
Sub. (6) (b) requires no advance notice when a leave is unplanned or unintended. MPI Wisconsin Machining Division v. DILHR, 159 Wis. 2d 358, 464 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1990).
* * *