2016 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809. Rules of appellate procedure.
809.23 Rule (Publication of opinions).
WI Stat § 809.23 (2016) What's This?
809.23(1) (1)Criteria for publication.
809.23(1)(a)(a) While neither controlling nor fully measuring the court's discretion, criteria for publication in the official reports of an opinion of the court include whether the opinion:
809.23(1)(a)1. 1. Enunciates a new rule of law or modifies, clarifies or criticizes an existing rule;
809.23(1)(a)2. 2. Applies an established rule of law to a factual situation significantly different from that in published opinions;
809.23(1)(a)3. 3. Resolves or identifies a conflict between prior decisions;
809.23(1)(a)4. 4. Contributes to the legal literature by collecting case law or reciting legislative history; or
809.23(1)(a)5. 5. Decides a case of substantial and continuing public interest.
809.23(1)(b) (b) An opinion should not be published when:
809.23(1)(b)1. 1. The issues involve no more than the application of well-settled rules of law to a recurring fact situation;
809.23(1)(b)2. 2. The issue asserted is whether the evidence is sufficient to support the judgment and the briefs show the evidence is sufficient;
809.23(1)(b)3. 3. The issues are decided on the basis of controlling precedent and no reason appears for questioning or qualifying the precedent;
809.23(1)(b)4. 4. The decision is by one court of appeals judge under s. 752.31 (2) and (3);
809.23(1)(b)5. 5. It is a per curiam opinion on issues other than appellate jurisdiction or procedure;
809.23(1)(b)6. 6. It has no significant value as precedent.
809.23(2) (2)Decision on publication. The judges of the court of appeals who join in an opinion in an appeal or other proceeding shall make a recommendation on whether the opinion should be published. A committee composed of the chief judge or a judge of the court of appeals designated by the chief judge and one judge from each district of the court of appeals selected by the court of appeals judges of each district shall determine whether an opinion is to be published.
809.23(3) (3)Citation of unpublished opinions.
809.23(3)(a)(a) An unpublished opinion may not be cited in any court of this state as precedent or authority, except to support a claim of claim preclusion, issue preclusion, or the law of the case, and except as provided in par. (b).
809.23(3)(b) (b) In addition to the purposes specified in par. (a), an unpublished opinion issued on or after July 1, 2009, that is authored by a member of a three-judge panel or by a single judge under s. 752.31 (2) may be cited for its persuasive value. A per curiam opinion, memorandum opinion, summary disposition order, or other order is not an authored opinion for purposes of this subsection. Because an unpublished opinion cited for its persuasive value is not precedent, it is not binding on any court of this state. A court need not distinguish or otherwise discuss an unpublished opinion and a party has no duty to research or cite it.
809.23(3)(c) (c) A party citing an unpublished opinion shall file and serve a copy of the opinion with the brief or other paper in which the opinion is cited.
* * *