2015 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
946. Crimes against government and its administration.
946.42 Escape.
WI Stat § 946.42 (2015) What's This?
946.42 Escape.
946.42(1)(1) In this section:
946.42(1)(a) (a)
946.42(1)(a)1.1. "Custody" includes without limitation all of the following:
946.42(1)(a)1.a. a. Actual custody of an institution, including a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), a juvenile detention facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10r), a Type 2 residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (19r), a facility used for the detention of persons detained under s. 980.04 (1), a facility specified in s. 980.065, or a juvenile portion of a county jail.
946.42(1)(a)1.b. b. Actual custody of a peace officer or institution guard.
946.42(1)(a)1.bm. bm. Actual custody or authorized physical control of a correctional officer.
946.42(1)(a)1.c. c. Actual custody or authorized physical control of a probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision by the department of corrections.
946.42(1)(a)1.e. e. Constructive custody of persons placed on supervised release under ch. 980.
946.42(1)(a)1.f. f. Constructive custody of prisoners and juveniles subject to an order under s. 938.183, 938.34 (4d), (4h), or (4m), or 938.357 (4) or (5) (e) temporarily outside the institution whether for the purpose of work, school, medical care, a leave granted under s. 303.068, a temporary leave or furlough granted to a juvenile, or otherwise.
946.42(1)(a)1.g. g. Custody of the sheriff of the county to which the prisoner was transferred after conviction.
946.42(1)(a)1.h. h. Custody of a person subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09 (4).
946.42(1)(a)2. 2. "Custody" does not include the constructive custody of a probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision by the department of corrections or a probation, extended supervision, or parole agent or the constructive custody of a person who has been released to aftercare supervision under ch. 938.
2. "Custody" does not include the constructive custody of a probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision by the department of corrections or a probation, extended supervision, or parole agent or, subject to s. 938.533 (3) (a), the constructive custody of a person who has been released to community supervision or aftercare supervision under ch. 938.
946.42(1)(b) (b) "Escape" means to leave in any manner without lawful permission or authority.
946.42(1)(c) (c) "Legal arrest" includes without limitation an arrest pursuant to process fair on its face notwithstanding insubstantial irregularities and also includes taking a juvenile into custody under s. 938.19.
946.42(2) (2) A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
946.42(2)(a) (a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for or lawfully charged with or convicted of a violation of a statutory traffic regulation, a statutory offense for which the penalty is a forfeiture or a municipal ordinance.
946.42(2)(b) (b) Lawfully taken into custody under s. 938.19 for a violation of or lawfully alleged or adjudged under ch. 938 to have violated a statutory traffic regulation, a statutory provision for which the penalty is a forfeiture or a municipal ordinance.
946.42(2)(c) (c) Pursuant to a civil arrest or body execution.
946.42(2m) (2m) A person who is in the custody of a probation, parole, or extended supervision agent, or a correctional officer, based on an allegation or a finding that the person violated the rules or conditions of probation, parole, or extended supervision and who intentionally escapes from custody is guilty of a Class H felony.
* * *