2014 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
938. Juvenile justice code.
938.293 Discovery.
WI Stat § 938.293 (2014) What's This?
938.293(1)(1) Law enforcement reports. Copies of all law enforcement officer reports, including the officer's memorandum and witnesses' statements, shall be made available upon request to counsel or guardian ad litem prior to a plea hearing. The reports shall be available through the representative of the public designated under s. 938.09. The juvenile, through counsel or guardian ad litem, is the only party who shall have access to the reports in proceedings under s. 938.12, 938.125, or 938.13 (12). The identity of a confidential informant may be withheld under s. 905.10.
938.293(2) (2)Records relating to juvenile. All records relating to a juvenile which are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under this chapter shall be open to inspection by a guardian ad litem or counsel for any party, upon demand and upon presentation of releases where necessary, at least 48 hours before the proceeding. Persons entitled to inspect the records may obtain copies of the records with the permission of the custodian of the records or with the permission of the court. The court may instruct counsel not to disclose specified items in the materials to the juvenile or the parent if the court reasonably believes that the disclosure would be harmful to the interests of the juvenile. Section 971.23 shall be applicable in all delinquency proceedings under this chapter, except that the court shall establish the timetable for the disclosures required under s. 971.23 (1), (2m), (8), and (9).
938.293(3) (3)Audiovisual recording of oral statement. Upon request prior to the fact-finding hearing, the district attorney shall disclose to the juvenile, and to the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad litem, the existence of any audiovisual recording of an oral statement of a child under s. 908.08 that is within the possession, custody, or control of the state and shall make reasonable arrangements for the requesting person to view the statement. If, after compliance with this subsection, the state obtains possession, custody, or control of the audiovisual recording of the oral statement, the district attorney shall promptly notify the requesting person of that fact and make reasonable arrangements for the requesting person to view the statement.
History: 1995 a. 77, 387; 1997 a. 35; 2001 a. 16; 2005 a. 42, 344; 2007 a. 97.