2014 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
66. General municipality law.
66.0104 Prohibiting ordinances that place certain limits or requirements on a landlord.
WI Stat § 66.0104 (2014) What's This?
66.0104(1) (1) In this section:
66.0104(1)(a) (a) "Premises" has the meaning given in s. 704.01 (3).
66.0104(1)(b) (b) "Rental agreement" has the meaning given in s. 704.01 (3m).
66.0104(1)(c) (c) "Tenancy" has the meaning given in s. 704.01 (4).
66.0104(2) (2)
66.0104(2)(a)(a) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places any of the following limitations on a residential landlord:
66.0104(2)(a)1. 1. Prohibits a landlord from, or places limitations on a landlord with respect to, obtaining and using or attempting to obtain and use any of the following information with respect to a tenant or prospective tenant:
66.0104(2)(a)1.a. a. Monthly household income.
66.0104(2)(a)1.b. b. Occupation.
66.0104(2)(a)1.c. c. Rental history.
66.0104(2)(a)1.d. d. Credit information.
66.0104(2)(a)1.e. e. Court records, including arrest and conviction records, to which there is public access.
66.0104(2)(a)1.f. f. Social security number or other proof of identity.
66.0104(2)(a)2. 2. Limits how far back in time a prospective tenant's credit information, conviction record, or previous housing may be taken into account by a landlord.
66.0104(2)(a)3. 3. Prohibits a landlord from, or places limitations on a landlord with respect to, entering into a rental agreement for a premises with a prospective tenant during the tenancy of the current tenant of the premises.
66.0104(2)(a)4. 4. Prohibits a landlord from, or places limitations on a landlord with respect to, showing a premises to a prospective tenant during the tenancy of the current tenant of the premises.
66.0104(2)(b) (b) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places requirements on a residential landlord with respect to security deposits or earnest money or pretenancy or posttenancy inspections that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices.
66.0104(2)(c) (c) No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that limits a residential tenant's responsibility, or a residential landlord's right to recover, for any damage or waste to, or neglect of, the premises that occurs during the tenant's occupancy of the premises, or for any other costs, expenses, fees, payments, or damages for which the tenant is responsible under the rental agreement or applicable law.
66.0104(2)(d) (d)
66.0104(2)(d)1.1.
66.0104(2)(d)1.a.a. No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law.
66.0104(2)(d)1.b. b. Subdivision 1. a. does not apply to an ordinance that has a reasonable and clearly defined objective of regulating the manufacture of illegal narcotics.
66.0104(2)(d)2. 2. No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to the city, village, town, or county any information concerning the landlord or a tenant, unless any of the following applies:
66.0104(2)(d)2.a. a. The information is required under federal or state law.
66.0104(2)(d)2.b. b. The information is required of all residential real property owners.
66.0104(2)(d)2.c. c. The information is solely information that will enable a person to contact the owner or, at the option of the owner, an agent of the owner.
66.0104(3) (3)
66.0104(3)(a)(a) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on December 21, 2011, an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (2) (a) or (b), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
66.0104(3)(b) (b) If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on March 1, 2014, an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (2) (c) or (d), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
History: 2011 a. 108; 2013 a. 76.