2014 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
6. The electors.
6.33 Registration forms; manner of completing.
WI Stat § 6.33 (2014) What's This?
6.33(1)(1) The board shall prescribe the format, size, and shape of registration forms. All forms shall be printed on cards and each item of information shall be of uniform font size, as prescribed by the board. The municipal clerk shall supply sufficient forms to meet voter registration needs. The forms shall be designed to obtain from each applicant information as to name; date; residence location; location of previous residence immediately before moving to current residence location; citizenship; date of birth; age; the number of a current and valid operator's license issued to the elector under ch. 343 or the last 4 digits of the elector's social security account number; whether the applicant has resided within the ward or election district for at least 28 consecutive days; whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony for which he or she has not been pardoned, and if so, whether the applicant is incarcerated, or on parole, probation, or extended supervision; whether the applicant is disqualified on any other ground from voting; and whether the applicant is currently registered to vote at any other location. The form shall include a space for the applicant's signature. Below the space for the signature, the form shall state "Falsification of information on this form is punishable under Wisconsin law as a Class I felony.". The form shall include a space to enter the name of any special registration deputy under s. 6.26 or 6.55 (6) or inspector, municipal clerk, or deputy clerk under s. 6.55 (2) who obtains the form and a space for the deputy, inspector, clerk, or deputy clerk to sign his or her name, affirming that the deputy, inspector, clerk, or deputy clerk has accepted the form. The form shall include a space for entry of the ward and aldermanic district, if any, where the elector resides and any other information required to determine the offices and referenda for which the elector is certified to vote. The form shall also include a space where the clerk may record an indication of whether the form is received by mail, a space where the clerk shall record an indication of the type of identifying document submitted by the elector as proof of residence under s. 6.34, the name of the entity or institution that issued the identifying document, and, if the identifying document includes a number that applies only to the individual holding that document, that number. The form shall also include a space where the clerk, for any applicant who possesses a valid voting identification card issued to the person under s. 6.47 (3), may record the identification serial number appearing on the voting identification card. Each county clerk shall obtain sufficient registration forms for completion by an elector who desires to register to vote at the office of the county clerk under s. 6.28 (4).
6.33(2) (2)
6.33(2)(a)(a) All information may be recorded by any person, except that the ward and aldermanic district, if any, other geographic information under sub. (1), the indication of whether the registration is received by mail, the type of identifying document submitted by the elector as proof of residence under s. 6.34, and any information relating to an applicant's voting identification card shall be recorded by the clerk. Each applicant shall sign his or her own name unless the applicant is unable to sign his or her name due to physical disability. In such case, the applicant may authorize another elector to sign the form on his or her behalf. If the applicant so authorizes, the elector signing the form shall attest to a statement that the application is made upon request and by authorization of a named elector who is unable to sign the form due to physical disability.
6.33(2)(b) (b) Except as provided in s. 6.86 (3) (a) 2., the registration form shall be signed by the registering elector before the clerk, issuing officer or registration deputy. The form shall contain a certification by the registering elector that all statements are true and correct.
6.33(4) (4) When an individual's registration is changed from eligible to ineligible status, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall enter the date and reason for change on the registration list.
6.33(5) (5)
6.33(5)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b) and this paragraph, whenever a municipal clerk receives a valid registration or valid change of a name or address under an existing registration and whenever a municipal clerk changes a registration from eligible to ineligible status, the municipal clerk shall promptly enter electronically on the list maintained by the board under s. 6.36 (1) the information required under that subsection. Except as provided in par. (b) and this paragraph, the municipal clerk may update any entries that change on the date of an election other than a general election within 30 days after the date of that election, and may update any entries that change on the date of a general election within 45 days after the date of that election. The legal counsel of the board may, upon request of a municipal clerk, permit the clerk to update entries that change on the date of a general election within 60 days after that election. The municipal clerk shall provide to the board information that is confidential under s. 6.47 (2) in such manner as the board prescribes.
* * *