2014 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
447. Dentistry examining board.
447.07 Disciplinary proceedings.
WI Stat § 447.07 (2014) What's This?
447.07(1) (1) The examining board may, without further notice or process, limit, suspend or revoke the license or certificate of any dentist or dental hygienist who fails, within 60 days after the mailing of written notice to the dentist's or dental hygienist's last-known address, to renew his or her license or certificate.
447.07(3) (3) Subject to the rules promulgated under s. 440.03 (1), the examining board may make investigations and conduct hearings in regard to any alleged action of any dentist or dental hygienist, or of any other person it has reason to believe is engaged in or has engaged in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene in this state, and may, on its own motion, or upon complaint in writing, reprimand any dentist or dental hygienist who is licensed or certified under this chapter or deny, limit, suspend or revoke his or her license or certificate if it finds that the dentist or dental hygienist has done any of the following:
447.07(3)(a) (a) Engaged in unprofessional conduct.
(a) Engaged in unprofessional conduct or violated the standards of conduct established by the examining board under s. 447.02 (2) (g).
447.07(3)(b) (b) Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with an application for a license or certificate or for renewal or reinstatement of a license or certificate or received a license or certificate through error.
(b) Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with an application for a license, certificate, or registration or for renewal or reinstatement of a license, certificate, or registration, or received a license, certificate, or registration through error.
447.07(3)(c) (c) Been adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court.
447.07(3)(d) (d) Directly or indirectly sent, for a purpose other than shade verification, impressions or measurements to a dental laboratory without a written work authorization on a form approved by the examining board and signed by the authorizing dentist, or directly or indirectly sent a patient, or an agent of a patient, to a dental laboratory for any purpose other than for shade verification. The examining board or its agents or employees may inspect dental offices and the work authorization records of dental laboratories to determine compliance with this paragraph.
447.07(3)(e) (e) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, been convicted of a crime, the circumstances of which substantially relate to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene.
(e) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, been convicted of a crime, the circumstances of which substantially relate to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene or the operation of a mobile dentistry program.
447.07(3)(f) (f) Violated this chapter or any federal or state statute or rule which relates to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene.
(f) Violated this chapter or any federal or state statute or rule that relates to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, or the operation of a mobile dentistry program.
447.07(3)(g) (g) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.34, practiced dentistry or dental hygiene while his or her ability was impaired by alcohol or other drugs.
447.07(3)(h) (h) Engaged in conduct that indicates a lack of knowledge of, an inability to apply or the negligent application of, principles or skills of dentistry or dental hygiene.
447.07(3)(i) (i) Obtained or attempted to obtain compensation by fraud or deceit.
447.07(3)(j) (j) Employed, directly or indirectly, any unlicensed or uncertified person to perform any act requiring licensure or certification under this chapter.
447.07(3)(k) (k) Engaged in repeated irregularities in billing a 3rd party for services rendered to a patient. In this paragraph, "irregularities in billing" includes:
447.07(3)(k)1. 1. Reporting charges for the purpose of obtaining a total payment in excess of that usually received for the services rendered.
447.07(3)(k)2. 2. Reporting incorrect treatment dates for the purpose of obtaining payment.
447.07(3)(k)3. 3. Reporting charges for services not rendered.
447.07(3)(k)4. 4. Incorrectly reporting services rendered for the purpose of obtaining payment.
* * *