2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
948. Crimes against children.
948.40 Contributing to the delinquency of a child.
WI Stat § 948.40 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
948.40(1)(1) No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child. This subsection includes intentionally encouraging or contributing to an act by a child under the age of 10 which would be a delinquent act if committed by a child 10 years of age or older.
948.40(2) (2) No person responsible for the child's welfare may, by disregard of the welfare of the child, contribute to the delinquency of the child. This subsection includes disregard that contributes to an act by a child under the age of 10 that would be a delinquent act if committed by a child 10 years of age or older.
948.40(3) (3) Under this section, a person encourages or contributes to the delinquency of a child although the child does not actually become delinquent if the natural and probable consequences of the person's actions or failure to take action would be to cause the child to become delinquent.
948.40(4) (4) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, except:
948.40(4)(a) (a) If death is a consequence, the person is guilty of a Class D felony; or
948.40(4)(b) (b) If the child's act which is encouraged or contributed to is a violation of a state or federal criminal law which is punishable as a felony, the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
History: 1987 a. 332; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 77; 2001 a. 109.
The punishments for first-degree reckless homicide by delivery of a controlled substance under s. 940.02 (2) (a) and contributing to the delinquency of a child with death as a consequence in violation of s. 948.40 (1) and (4) (a) are not multiplicitous when both convictions arise from the same death. State v. Patterson, 2010 WI 130, 329 Wis. 2d 599, 790 N.W.2d 909, 08-1968.
Sub. (1) proscribes contributing to the delinquency of any child under the age of eighteen. The definition of "child" in s.948.01 (1) excludes those over seventeen only for the "purposes of prosecuting" a person charged with violating s. 948.40 and not that person's victim. State v. Patterson, 2010 WI 130, 329 Wis. 2d 599, 790 N.W.2d 909, 08-1968.