2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
846. Real estate foreclosure.
846.102 Abandoned premises.
WI Stat § 846.102 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
846.102(1)(1) In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the court makes an affirmative finding upon proper evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns, judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered. Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 and placement of the notice may commence when judgment is entered. In this section "abandoned" means the relinquishment of possession or control of the premises whether or not the mortgagor or the mortgagor's assigns have relinquished equity and title.
846.102(2) (2) In addition to the parties to the action to enforce a mortgage lien, a representative of the city, town, village, or county where the mortgaged premises are located may provide testimony or evidence to the court under sub. (1) relating to whether the premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor. In determining whether the mortgaged premises have been abandoned, the court shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including the following:
846.102(2)(a) (a) Boarded, closed, or damaged windows or doors to the premises.
846.102(2)(b) (b) Missing, unhinged, or continuously unlocked doors to the premises.
846.102(2)(c) (c) Terminated utility accounts for the premises.
846.102(2)(d) (d) Accumulation of trash or debris on the premises.
846.102(2)(e) (e) At least 2 reports to law enforcement officials of trespassing, vandalism, or other illegal acts being committed on the premises.
846.102(2)(f) (f) Conditions that make the premises unsafe or unsanitary or that make the premises in imminent danger of becoming unsafe or unsanitary.
History: 1973 c. 189; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 768, 783 (1975); 1975 c. 41 s. 52; 1975 c. 199; Stats. 1975 s. 846.102; 1977 c. 304; 2011 a. 136.
The trial court erred as a matter of law when it concluded that only the plaintiff bank could elect the 5-week abandonment period provided in this section. Given the plain language of the statute, it is clear that whether or not the 5-week redemption period may be applied to a particular property depends on the condition of the property, not the plaintiff's preference. Bank of New York v. Carson, 2013 WI App 153, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___, 13-0544.