2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
701. Trusts.
701.07 Living trusts.
WI Stat § 701.07 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
701.07(1)(1) Validity. A living trust, otherwise valid, shall not be held invalid as an attempted testamentary disposition, a passive trust under s. 701.03, or a trust lacking a sufficient principal because:
701.07(1)(a) (a) It contains any or all of the following powers, whether exercisable by the settlor, another person or both:
701.07(1)(a)1. 1. To revoke, modify or terminate the trust in whole or in part;
701.07(1)(a)2. 2. To exercise a power or option over property in the trust or over interests made payable to the trust under an employee benefit plan, life insurance policy, or otherwise;
701.07(1)(a)3. 3. To direct, during the lifetime of the settlor or another, the person to whom or on whose behalf the income or principal shall be paid or applied;
701.07(1)(a)4. 4. To control the administration of the trust in whole or in part;
701.07(1)(a)5. 5. To add property or cause additional employee benefits, life insurance, or other interests to be made payable to the trust at any time.
701.07(1)(b) (b) The principal consists of a designation of the trustee as a primary or direct, secondary or contingent beneficiary under a will, employee benefit plan, life insurance policy or otherwise; or
701.07(1)(c) (c) The principal consists of assets of nominal value.
701.07(2) (2)Eligibility to receive assets. A living trust shall be eligible to receive property from any source.
701.07(3) (3)Creditors' rights. If a settlor retains a power to revoke, modify or terminate which is exercisable in the settlor's favor, except when such power is exercisable only in conjunction with a person having a substantial adverse interest, the trust property to the extent it is subject to such power is also subject to the claim of a creditor of the settlor. This subsection shall not apply to trust property to the extent it is exempt from claims of creditors under other statutes.
History: 1971 c. 66; 1979 c. 110 s. 60 (4); 1991 a. 316; 2013 a. 92.
Cross-reference: See s. 701.06 (6) which deals with creditors' rights where the settlor is a beneficiary of the trust.
Section 701.03, which prohibits passive trusts, does not apply to living trusts. This statute, which provides that a living trust cannot be deemed passive, controls. McMahon v. Standard Bank & Trust Co. 202 Wis. 2d 564, 550 N.W.2d 727 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1303.
Understanding Living Trusts. Moschella. Wis. Law. March 1992.
Informing the Public About Living Trusts. Twohig. Wis. Law. March 1992.