2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
252. Communicable diseases.
252.24 Regulation of body piercing and body-piercing establishments.
WI Stat § 252.24 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
252.24(1) (1) Definitions. In this section:
252.24(1)(a) (a) "Body piercer" means a person who performs body piercing on another.
252.24(1)(b) (b) "Body piercing" means perforating any human body part or human tissue, except an ear, and placing a foreign object in the perforation in order to prevent the perforation from closing.
252.24(1)(c) (c) "Body-piercing establishment" means the premises where a body piercer performs body piercing.
252.24(2) (2)Department; duty. Except as provided in ss. 250.041 and 252.241, the department shall provide uniform, statewide licensing and regulation of body piercers and uniform, statewide licensing and regulation of body-piercing establishments under this section. The department shall inspect a body-piercing establishment once before issuing a license for the body-piercing establishment under this section and may make additional inspections that the department determines are necessary.
252.24(3) (3)License required. Except as provided in sub. (5), no person may pierce the body of or attempt to pierce the body of another, designate or represent himself or herself as a body piercer or use or assume the title "body piercer" unless the person is licensed under this section.
252.24(4) (4)Rule making. The department shall promulgate all of the following as rules:
252.24(4)(a) (a) Except as provided in ss. 250.041 and 252.241 and subject to sub. (4m), standards and procedures, including fee payment to offset the cost of licensing body piercers and body-piercing establishments, for the annual issuance of licenses as body piercers or as body-piercing establishments to applicants under this section. The department may not promulgate a rule under which the department may charge an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 a fee to obtain a license under sub. (3).
252.24(4)(b) (b) Standards for the performance of body piercing by a licensed body piercer and for the maintenance of a licensed body-piercing establishment, which will promote safe and adequate care and treatment for individuals who receive body piercing and eliminate or greatly reduce the danger of exposure by these individuals to communicable disease or infection.
252.24(4m) (4m)Military experience. Any relevant education, training, instruction, or other experience that an applicant has obtained in connection with military service, as defined in s. 111.32 (12g), counts toward satisfying standards related to education, training, instruction, or other experience for issuing a license as a body piercer if the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that the education, training, instruction, or other experience that the applicant obtained in connection with his or her military service is substantially equivalent to the education, training, instruction, or other experience that is required for the issuance of a license for a body piercer.
252.24(5) (5)Exception. This section does not apply to a dentist who is licensed under s. 447.03 (1) or to a physician who pierces the body of or offers to pierce the body of a person in the course of the dentist's or physician's professional practice.
History: 1995 a. 468; 1997 a. 191, 237; 1999 a. 32; 2011 a. 120, 209; s. 13.92 (2) (i).