2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
146. Miscellaneous health provisions.
146.997 Health care worker protection.
WI Stat § 146.997 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
146.997(1) (1) Definitions. In this section:
* * *
146.997(1)(d)3. 3. A dentist licensed under ch. 447.
146.997(1)(d)4. 4. A physician, podiatrist, perfusionist, physical therapist, or physical therapist assistant licensed under ch. 448.
146.997(1)(d)5. 5. An occupational therapist, occupational therapy assistant, physician assistant or respiratory care practitioner certified under ch. 448.
146.997(1)(d)6. 6. A dietician certified under subch. V of ch. 448.
146.997(1)(d)7. 7. An optometrist licensed under ch. 449.
146.997(1)(d)8. 8. A pharmacist licensed under ch. 450.
146.997(1)(d)9. 9. An acupuncturist certified under ch. 451.
146.997(1)(d)10. 10. A psychologist licensed under ch. 455.
146.997(1)(d)11. 11. A social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor certified under ch. 457.
146.997(1)(d)12. 12. A speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed under subch. II of ch. 459 or a speech and language pathologist licensed by the department of public instruction.
146.997(1)(d)13. 13. A massage therapist or bodywork therapist licensed under ch. 460.
146.997(1)(d)14. 14. An emergency medical technician licensed under s. 256.15 (5) or a first responder.
146.997(1)(d)15. 15. A partnership of any providers specified under subds. 1. to 14.
146.997(1)(d)16. 16. A corporation or limited liability company of any providers specified under subds. 1. to 14. that provides health care services.
146.997(1)(d)17. 17. A cooperative health care association organized under s. 185.981 that directly provides services through salaried employees in its own facility.
146.997(1)(d)18. 18. A hospice licensed under subch. IV of ch. 50.
146.997(1)(d)19. 19. A rural medical center, as defined in s. 50.50 (11).
146.997(1)(d)20. 20. A home health agency, as defined in s. 50.49 (1) (a).
146.997(2) (2)Reporting protected.
146.997(2)(a)(a) Any employee of a health care facility or of a health care provider who is aware of any information, the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by any state law or rule or any federal law or regulation, that would lead a reasonable person to believe any of the following may report that information to any agency, as defined in s. 111.32 (6) (a), of the state; to any professionally recognized accrediting or standard-setting body that has accredited, certified or otherwise approved the health care facility or health care provider; to any officer or director of the health care facility or health care provider; or to any employee of the health care facility or health care provider who is in a supervisory capacity or in a position to take corrective action:
146.997(2)(a)1. 1. That the health care facility or health care provider or any employee of the health care facility or health care provider has violated any state law or rule or federal law or regulation.
146.997(2)(a)2. 2. That there exists any situation in which the quality of any health care service provided by the health care facility or health care provider or by any employee of the health care facility or health care provider violates any standard established by any state law or rule or federal law or regulation or any clinical or ethical standard established by a professionally recognized accrediting or standard-setting body and poses a potential risk to public health or safety.
* * *
146.997(3)(a)(a) No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person because the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or employee believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d).
146.997(3)(b) (b) No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person on whose behalf another person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or employee believes that another person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) on that person's behalf.
* * *