2013 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
146. Miscellaneous health provisions.
146.997 Health care worker protection.
WI Stat § 146.997 (2013 through Act 380) What's This?
146.997(1) (1) Definitions. In this section:
* * *
146.997(3)(a)(a) No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person because the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or employee believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d).
146.997(3)(b) (b) No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person on whose behalf another person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or employee believes that another person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2) (a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2) (d) on that person's behalf.
146.997(3)(c) (c) For purposes of pars. (a) and (b), an employee is not acting in good faith if the employee reports any information under sub. (2) (a) that the employee knows or should know is false or misleading, initiates, participates in or testifies in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) based on information that the employee knows or should know is false or misleading or provides any information under sub. (2) (d) that the employee knows or should know is false or misleading.
146.997(4) (4)Enforcement.
146.997(4)(a)(a) Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the department under s. 106.54 (6). If the department finds that a violation of sub. (3) has been committed, the department may take such action under s. 111.39 as will effectuate the purpose of this section.
146.997(4)(c) (c) Section 111.322 (2m) applies to a disciplinary action arising in connection with any proceeding under par. (a).
* * *