the Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
2012 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
943. Crimes against property.
943.14 Criminal trespass to dwellings.
WI Stat § 943.14 (2012 through Act 45)
943.14 Criminal trespass to dwellings. Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
History: 1977 c. 173.
Criminal trespass to a dwelling is not a lesser included offense of burglary. Raymond v. State, 55 Wis. 2d 482, 198 N.W.2d 351 (1972).
Regardless of any ownership rights in the property, if a person enters a dwelling that is another's residence, without consent, this section is violated. State v. Carls, 186 Wis. 2d 533, 521 N.W.2d 181 (Ct. App. 1994).
Entering an outbuilding accessory to a main house may be a violation. 62 Atty. Gen. 16.