2012 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
752. Court of appeals.
752.31 Disposition of cases.
WI Stat § 752.31 (2012 through Act 45) What's This?
752.31(1) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court of appeals shall sit in panels of 3 judges to dispose of cases on their merits.
752.31(2) (2) Appeals to or other proceedings in the court of appeals in the following types of cases shall be decided as specified in sub. (3):
752.31(2)(a) (a) Cases under ch. 799.
752.31(2)(b) (b) Municipal ordinance violation cases.
752.31(2)(c) (c) Cases involving violations of traffic regulations, as defined in s. 345.20 (1) (b), or nonmoving traffic violations, as defined in s. 345.28 (1), and cases under s. 343.305 and ch. 351.
752.31(2)(d) (d) Cases under chs. 51 and 55.
752.31(2)(e) (e) Cases under chs. 48 and 938.
752.31(2)(f) (f) Misdemeanors.
752.31(2)(g) (g) Cases involving civil forfeitures.
752.31(2)(h) (h) Cases involving contempt of court under ch. 785.
752.31(3) (3) A case specified under sub. (2) shall be decided by one court of appeals judge, except that any party on appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals may move in writing to the chief judge of the court of appeals that the case be decided by a 3-judge panel. The chief judge may grant or deny the request ex parte. Oral arguments permitted on any appeal which is decided by a single court of appeals judge may be heard by telephone or in the county where the case or action originated.
752.31(4) (4) If a request for a 3-judge panel is granted under sub. (3), the district attorney handling the case under s. 978.05 (5) shall transfer all necessary files and papers relating to the case to the attorney general.
History: 1977 c. 187; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (16); 1979 c. 192; 1981 c. 152, 165, 391; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (34); 1985 a. 29, 102; Sup. Ct. Order, 141 Wis. 2d xiii (1987); 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 122; 1995 a. 77.
Sub. (3) is amended to clarify that a single-judge appeal is decided rather than heard by the judge. The prior statutory provision that, upon a timely request, a case specified in sub. (2) shall actually be heard in the county where the case or action originated remains unchanged. Language has also been added to sub. (3) to clarify that the procedure to request the chief judge of the court of appeals to have a single-judge case be decided by a 3-judge panel also applies to other proceedings in the court of appeals, which may include petitions for supervisory writs and original jurisdiction prerogative writs. [Bill 396-S]
Sub. (2) (d) and (3) provide that appeals in protective placement cases under ch. 55 are heard by a single court of appeals judge while the general rule under sub. (1) is that cases disposed of on the merits, including guardianship orders under ch. 54, are heard by a 3-judge panel. When an appeal is taken from a single action granting both a guardianship and protective placement petition, the appeal is to be decided by a 3-judge panel. Waukesha County v. Genevieve M. 2009 WI App 173, 322 Wis. 2d 131, 776 N.W.2d 640, 09-1755.