2012 Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
702. Powers of appointment.
702.03 Manifestation of intent to exercise powers.
WI Stat § 702.03 (2012 through Act 45) What's This?
702.03(1)(1) Unless the person who executed it had a contrary intention, if a governing instrument, as defined in s. 854.01 (2), or an inter vivos governing instrument, as defined in s. 700.27 (1) (c), creates a power of appointment that expressly requires that the power be exercised by any type of reference to the power or its source, the donor's intention in requiring the reference is presumed to be to prevent an inadvertent exercise of the power. Extrinsic evidence, as defined in s. 854.01 (1), may be used to construe the intent.
702.03(2) (2) In the case of other powers, an instrument manifests an intent to exercise the power if the instrument purports to transfer an interest in the appointive property which the donee would have no power to transfer except by virtue of the power, even though the power is not recited or referred to in the instrument, or if the instrument either expressly or by necessary implication from its wording interpreted in light of the circumstances surrounding its drafting and execution manifests an intent to exercise the power. If there is a general power exercisable by will with no gift in default in the creating instrument, a residuary clause or other general language in the donee's will purporting to dispose of all of the donee's estate or property operates to exercise the power in favor of the donee's estate, but in all other cases such a clause or language does not in itself manifest an intent to exercise a power exercisable by will.
History: 1997 a. 188; 2005 a. 216.
Under the prior version of sub. (1) an executing instrument was required to contain both a specific reference to the power and expressly manifest an intent to exercise the power or transfer property. The current version recognizes that a specific power of appointment requirement creates a presumption that the specific reference was intended to prevent inadvertent exercise. This presumption can be overcome if it can be demonstrated that the donee had knowledge of and intended to exercise the power. Czaplewski v. Shepherd, 2012 WI App 116, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___, 11-2521.