2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 961. Uniform controlled substances act.
961.38 Prescriptions.
961.38
961.38(1g)
(1g) In this section, "medical treatment" includes dispensing or administering a narcotic drug for pain, including intractable pain.
961.38(1r)
(1r) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacy, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance included in schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.
961.38(2)
(2) In emergency situations, as defined by rule of the pharmacy examining board, schedule II drugs may be dispensed upon oral or electronic prescription of a practitioner, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacy. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with rules of the pharmacy examining board promulgated under s. 961.31. No prescription for a schedule II substance may be refilled.
961.38(3)
(3) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacy, to an ultimate user, a controlled substance included in schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug, shall not be dispensed without a written, oral or electronic prescription of a practitioner. The prescription shall not be filled or refilled except as designated on the prescription and in any case not more than 6 months after the date thereof, nor may it be refilled more than 5 times, unless renewed by the practitioner.
961.38(4)
(4) A substance included in schedule V may be distributed or dispensed only for a medical purpose, including medical treatment or authorized research.
961.38(4g)
(4g) A practitioner may dispense or deliver a controlled substance to or for an individual or animal only for medical treatment or authorized research in the ordinary course of that practitioner's profession.
961.38(4r)
(4r) A pharmacist is immune from any civil or criminal liability and from discipline under s. 450.10 for any act taken by the pharmacist in reliance on a reasonable belief that an order purporting to be a prescription was issued by a practitioner in the usual course of professional treatment or in authorized research.
961.38(5)
(5) No practitioner shall prescribe, orally, electronically or in writing, or take without a prescription a controlled substance included in schedule I, II, III or IV for the practitioner's own personal use.
961.38 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 219; 1975 c. 190, 421; 1977 c. 203; 1995 a. 448 ss. 235 to 240, 483 to 485; Stats. 1995 s. 961.38; 1997 a. 27.