2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 940. Crimes against life and bodily security.
940.11 Mutilating or hiding a corpse.
940.11
940.11(1)
(1) Whoever mutilates, disfigures or dismembers a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class F felony.
940.11(2)
(2) Whoever hides or buries a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class G felony.
940.11(3)
(3) A person may not be subject to prosecution under both this section and s. 946.47 for his or her acts regarding the same corpse.
940.11 - ANNOT.
History: 1991 a. 205; 2001 a. 109.
940.11 - ANNOT.
Evidence that the defendant dragged a corpse behind a locked gate into a restricted, secluded wildlife area, then rolled the corpse into water at the bottom of a ditch was sufficient for a jury to conclude that the defendant hid a corpse in violation of this section. State v. Badker, 2001 WI App 27, 240 Wis. 2d 460, 623 N.W.2d 142, 99-2943.