2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 402. Uniform commercial code--sales.
402.608 Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
402.608
402.608(1)
(1) The buyer may revoke the buyer's acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if the buyer has accepted it:
402.608(1)(a)
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
402.608(1)(b)
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if the buyer's acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
402.608(2)
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
402.608(3)
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if the buyer had rejected them.
402.608 - ANNOT.
History: 1991 a. 316.
402.608 - ANNOT.
Sub. (2) provides that a revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers a nonconformity, and s. 402.602 (2) (b) requires a buyer who rejects goods to hold the goods for a sufficient time for the seller to remove them. A truck purchaser who used the vehicle for 18 months, then transferred it back to the dealer and sought relief 10 months after the transfer did not reject the vehicle in a timely manner or hold it as required, and was not entitled to relief. Smyser v. Western Star Trucks Corp. 2001 WI App 180, 247 Wis. 2d 281, 634 N.W.2d 134, 00-2482.