2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 973. Sentencing.
973.06 Costs, fees, and surcharges.
973.06
973.06(1)
(1) Except as provided in s. 93.20, the costs, fees, and surcharges taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
973.06(1)(a)
(a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.
973.06(1)(am)
(am) Moneys expended by a law enforcement agency under all of the following conditions:
973.06(1)(am)1.
1. The agency expended the moneys to purchase a controlled substance or controlled substance analog that was distributed in violation of ch. 961.
973.06(1)(am)2.
2. The moneys were expended in the course of an investigation that resulted in the defendant's conviction.
973.06(1)(am)3.
3. The moneys were used to obtain evidence of the defendant's violation of the law.
973.06(1)(am)4.
4. The agency has not previously been reimbursed or repaid for the expended moneys by the defendant.
973.06(1)(ar)
(ar) If the defendant violated s. 947.017, the moneys expended by a state or local government agency for the following activities in connection with a threat under s. 947.017 (2):
973.06(1)(ar)1.
1. The response to the threat by emergency medical personnel, as defined in s. 941.37 (1) (c).
973.06(1)(ar)2.
2. The analysis of any substance alleged to be a harmful substance, as defined in s. 947.017 (1).
973.06(1)(ar)3.
3. The medical treatment of persons who are alleged to have been exposed to an alleged harmful substance, as defined in s. 947.017 (1).
973.06(1)(b)
(b) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary examination and the trial.
973.06(1)(c)
(c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses. Section 814.04 (2) shall not apply in criminal cases.
973.06(1)(d)
(d) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the defense incurred by the county at the request of the defendant, at the preliminary hearing and the trial.
973.06(1)(e)
(e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state. If the court determines at the time of sentencing that the defendant's financial circumstances are changed, the court may adjust the amount in accordance with s. 977.07 (1) (a) and rules promulgated under s. 977.02 (3).
973.06 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (e) is shown as amended eff. 6-19-11 by 2009 Wis. Act 164. Prior to 6-19-11 it reads:
973.06 - ANNOT.
(e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state. If the court determines at the time of sentencing that the defendant's financial circumstances are changed, the court may adjust the amount in accordance with s. 977.07 (1) (a) and (2).
973.06(1)(g)
(g) An amount equal to 10% of any restitution ordered under s. 973.20, payable to the county treasurer for use by the county.
973.06(1)(h)
(h) The cost of performance of a test under s. 968.38, if ordered by the court.
973.06(2)
(2) The court may remit the taxable costs, in whole or in part.
973.06(3)
(3) If the court orders payment of restitution, collection of costs shall be as provided under s. 973.20.
973.06 - ANNOT.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 784 (1975); 1979 c. 356; 1981 c. 352; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 347, 398, 403; 1991 a. 39, 269; 1995 a. 27, 53, 448; 1999 a. 58, 69, 186; 2003 a. 104, 139; 2007 a. 84; 2009 a. 164.
973.06 - ANNOT.
An accused who cancels a jury trial at the last moment to accept a plea bargain risks both taxation of costs under s. 973.06 and assessment of jury fees under s. 814.51. State v. Foster, 100 Wis. 2d 103, 301 N.W.2d 192 (1981).
973.06 - ANNOT.
A court may not order reimbursement of a law enforcement agency for routine investigative activities. State v. Peterson, 163 Wis. 2d 800, 472 N.W.2d 571 (Ct. App. 1991).
973.06 - ANNOT.
Contribution under sub. (1) (e) toward a defendant's attorney fees payable by the county may not be taxed in an order separate from the sentence. State v. Grant, 168 Wis. 2d 682, 484 N.W.2d 371 (Ct. App. 1992).
973.06 - ANNOT.
* * *