2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 939. Crimes--general provisions.
939.72 No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.
939.72
939.72 No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime. A person shall not be convicted under both:
939.72(1)
(1) Section 939.30 for solicitation and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the solicitation; or
939.72(2)
(2) Section 939.31 for conspiracy and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy; or
939.72(3)
(3) Section 939.32 for attempt and the section defining the completed crime.
939.72 - ANNOT.
History: 1991 a. 153; 2001 a. 109.
939.72 - ANNOT.
Sub. (3) does not bar convicting the defendant who shot at one person but killed another of both murder and attempted murder. Austin v. State, 86 Wis. 2d 213, 271 N.W.2d 668 (1978).
939.72 - ANNOT.
Sub. (3) does not bar convictions for possession of burglarious tools and burglary arising out of a single transaction. Dumas v. State, 90 Wis. 2d 518, 280 N.W.2d 310 (Ct. App. 1979).
939.72 - ANNOT.
This section refers to convictions, not charges. The state may properly charge a defendant with both being a party to an attempt to commit a crime and conspiracy to commit the crime. State v. Moffett, 2000 WI 130, 239 Wis. 2d 629, 619 N.W.2d 918, 99-1768.