2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 859. Probate--claims.
859.15 Effect of statute of limitations.
859.15
859.15 Effect of statute of limitations. Except as provided in ss. 46.10 (11), 49.08, 49.195 (1), 49.345 (11), and 301.12 (11), a claim shall not be allowed that was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death. A claim shall not be barred by statutes of limitation that was not barred at the time of the decedent's death if the claim is filed against the decedent's estate in the court on or before the deadline for filing a claim under s. 859.01.
859.15 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 449; 1985 a. 29; 1989 a. 96; 2007 a. 20.
859.15 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See s. 893.03, which provides that the presentation of a claim in circuit court is deemed the commencement of an action.
859.15 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See s. 856.07, which authorizes any creditor of a decedent to petition for the administration of the estate 30 days after the date of death.