2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 814. Court costs and fees.
814.10 Taxation of costs.
814.10
814.10(1)
(1) Clerk's duty, notice, review. The clerk of circuit court shall tax and insert in the judgment and in the judgment and lien docket, if the judgment shall have been entered, on the application of the prevailing party, upon 3 days' notice to the other, the sum of the costs and disbursements as provided in this chapter, verified by affidavit.
814.10(2)
(2) Cost bill, service. All bills of costs shall be itemized and served with the notice of taxation.
814.10(3)
(3) Objections, proofs, adjournment. The party opposing such taxation, or the taxation of any particular item shall file with the clerk a particular statement of the party's objections, and the party may produce proof in support thereof and the clerk may adjourn such taxation, upon cause shown, a reasonable time to enable either party to produce such proof.
814.10(4)
(4) Court review. The clerk shall note on the bill all items disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been made. This action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation. The review shall be founded on the bill of costs and the objections and proof on file in respect to the bill of costs. No objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice. Motions under this subsection may be heard under s. 807.13.
814.10 - ANNOT.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 761 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 814.10; Sup. Ct. Order, 141 Wis. 2d xxvi; 1987 a. 403; 1993 a. 486; 1995 a. 224.
814.10 - ANNOT.
Judicial Council Note, 1988: Sub. (4) is amended to allow motions to review costs to be heard by telephone conference. [Re Order effective Jan. 1, 1988]
814.10 - ANNOT.
When a judgement included attorney fees exceeding the statutory limit and the clerk did not tax costs, an objection under sub. (4) was not required to allow consideration of the issue on appeal. Running v. Widdes, 52 Wis. 2d 254, 190 N.W.2d 169 (1971).