2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 755. Municipal court.
755.17 Municipal court decorum and facilities.
755.17
755.17(1)
(1) A municipal judge shall wear a black robe while presiding in a municipal court except when exceptional circumstances exist.
755.17(1m)
(1m) The clerk of the municipal court shall be attired in appropriate clothing and may not, while performing municipal court functions, wear anything that implies or indicates that he or she is a law enforcement officer.
755.17(2)
(2) The governing body of the city, village, or town shall provide a courtroom for a municipal court, which shall be in an adequate facility. The courtroom shall be in a public building if a suitable public building is available within the municipality and shall be located in an area separate from the police department by design or signage. The courtroom shall be designed and furnished to create and promote the proper atmosphere of dignity and decorum for the operation of the court.
755.17(3)
(3) All personnel employed by the court shall be located in an area separate and distinct from the police department by design or signage.
755.17(4)
(4) Every municipal court shall have a telephone number or extension separate from the telephone number or extension of any other governmental department.
755.17 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is shown as affected eff. 1-1-11 by 2009 Wis. Act 402. Prior to 1-1-11 it reads:
755.17 - ANNOT.
755.17 Decorum in municipal court. (1) A municipal judge shall be properly attired in a robe or other suitable clothing when officially presiding in a municipal court.
755.17 - ANNOT.
(2) The courtroom for a municipal judge shall be provided by a municipality. The courtroom shall be in a public building if a suitable public building is available within the municipality. The courtroom shall be designed and furnished to create and promote the proper atmosphere of dignity and decorum for the operation of the court.
755.17 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 305; 2009 a. 402.