2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 752. Court of appeals.
752.01 Jurisdiction.
752.01
752.01(1)
(1) The court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.
752.01(2)
(2) The court of appeals has original jurisdiction only to issue prerogative writs.
752.01(3)
(3) The court of appeals may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction.
752.01 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 187.
752.01 - ANNOT.
The court of appeals does not have jurisdiction to entertain an original action unrelated to its supervisory or appellate authority over circuit courts. State ex rel. Swan v. Elections Bd. 133 Wis. 2d 87, 394 N.W.2d 732 (1986).
752.01 - ANNOT.
Jurisdiction of the Wisconsin court of appeals. Hazeltine. 69 MLR 545 (1986).
752.01 - ANNOT.
A Shift in the Bottleneck: The Appellate Caseload Problem Twenty Years After the Creation of the Wisconsin Court of Appeals. Garlys. 1998 WLR 1547.
752.01 - ANNOT.
Wisconsin court of appeals: 1983 internal operating procedures. WBB Nov. 1983.