2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 75. Land sold for taxes.
75.195 Extended time for beginning tax foreclosure.
75.195
75.195(1)
(1) In this section:
75.195(1)(a)
(a) "Dwelling" means any building that contains one or 2 dwelling units and any land included with that building in the same entry on the tax roll.
75.195(1)(b)
(b) "Dwelling unit" means a structure or that part of a structure used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.
75.195(2)
(2) The council of any city authorized to proceed under s. 74.87 may by ordinance direct its treasurer to defer the foreclosure of tax certificates held by the city on dwellings. The ordinance shall designate the period of time that the foreclosure of tax certificates shall be deferred after the period provided by law. The deferral period may not exceed 2 years. The deferral shall apply to those delinquent taxes and assessments incurred while the dwelling was owned and occupied by the person who owns and occupies the building at the beginning of the deferral period. If the owner ceases to occupy the dwelling during the deferral period, the city treasurer shall foreclose the tax certificate on the dwelling as soon as practicable. A city adopting an ordinance under this section may require the dwelling owner to submit proof that the owner is eligible for a deferral under this section.
75.195 - ANNOT.
History: 1981 c. 322; 1987 a. 378.