2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 701. Trusts.
701.14 Circuit court procedure in trust proceedings.
701.14
701.14(1)
(1) Generally. A proceeding in the circuit court involving a living or testamentary trust may be commenced by a trustee or other person interested in the trust and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all probate procedure governing circuit courts, so far as it may be applicable, shall apply to such proceeding.
701.14(2)
(2) Notice. If notice of a trust proceeding to a person interested in the trust, to the person's representative or guardian ad litem as provided in s. 701.15 or to other persons, is required by law or deemed necessary by the court, the court shall order such notice to be given as prescribed in s. 879.05 except that service by publication shall not be required unless ordered by the court. The court may order both personal service and service by publication on designated persons. Proof of service shall be made as provided in s. 879.07. Persons interested in the trust, on behalf of themselves, or their representatives or guardians ad litem as provided in s. 701.15, on behalf of themselves and those whom they represent, may in writing waive service of notice and consent to the hearing of any matter without notice. Waiver of notice or an appearance by any person interested in the trust or the person's representative or guardian ad litem as provided in s. 701.15 is equivalent to timely service of notice.
701.14(3)
(3) Attorney for person in military service. At the time of filing a petition for a trust proceeding, an affidavit shall be filed setting forth the name of any person interested in the proceeding who is actively engaged in the military service of the United States. Whenever it appears by the affidavit or otherwise that any person in the active military service of the United States is interested in any trust proceeding and is not represented by an attorney, or by an attorney-in-fact who is duly authorized to act on the person's behalf in the matter, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person and protect the person's interest.
701.14(4)
(4) Venue. A proceeding involving a living trust shall be governed by ss. 801.50 to 801.62 so far as applicable and shall be regarded as a civil action for that purpose.
701.14 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 66; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 777 (1975); 1977 c. 449 s. 497; 1991 a. 220, 316.
701.14 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See s. 701.10 (3), which lists the persons who may start proceedings to enforce a charitable trust and requires notice be given to the attorney general of any proceeding affecting the trust.