2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 70. General property taxes.
70.21 Partnership; estates in hands of personal representative; personal property, how assessed.
70.21
70.21(1)
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the personal property of a partnership may be assessed in the names of the persons composing the partnership, so far as known or in the firm name or title under which the partnership business is conducted, and each partner shall be liable for the taxes levied on the partnership's personal property.
70.21(1m)
(1m) Undistributed personal property belonging to the estate of a decedent shall be assessed as follows:
70.21(1m)(a)
(a) If a personal representative has been appointed and qualified, on the first day of January in the year in which the assessment is made, the property shall be assessed to the personal representative.
70.21(1m)(b)
(b) If a personal representative has not been appointed and qualified, on the first day of January in the year in which the assessment is made, the property may be assessed to the decedent's estate. The tax on the property shall be paid by the personal representative if one is subsequently appointed, or by the person or persons in possession of the property at the time of the assessment if a personal representative is not appointed.
70.21(2)
(2) The personal property of a limited liability partnership shall be assessed in the name of the partnership, and each partner shall be liable for the taxes levied thereon only to the extent permitted under s. 178.12.
70.21 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 29 s. 1646 (3); 1995 a. 97; 2001 a. 102.