2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 70. General property taxes.
70.043 Mobile homes and manufactured homes.
70.043
70.043(1)
(1) A mobile home, as defined in s. 101.91 (10), or a manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), is an improvement to real property if it is connected to utilities and is set upon a foundation upon land which is owned by the mobile home or manufactured home owner. In this section, a mobile home or manufactured home is "set upon a foundation" if it is off its wheels and is set upon some other support.
70.043(2)
(2) A mobile home, as defined in s. 101.91 (10), or a manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), is personal property if the land upon which it is located is not owned by the mobile home or manufactured home owner or if the mobile home or manufactured home is not set upon a foundation or connected to utilities.
70.043 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 342; 1985 a. 332 s. 253; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 2007 a. 11.
70.043 - ANNOT.
Under sub. (1), a mobile home is an improvement to real property if the home is resting for more than a temporary time, in whole or in part, on some means of support other than its wheels. Ahrens v. Town of Fulton, 2002 WI 29, 251 Wis. 2d 135, 641 N.W.2d 423, 99-2466.